Sunday 19 May
Anderson's gerbil (Gerbillus andersoni)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Anderson's gerbil fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Anderson's gerbil description
The little-known Anderson’s gerbil is a relatively slender-built, medium-sized gerbil. It has fairly long, dense fur, which is dark tan with some orange and red tints on the upperparts, and white on the underside. It has large, prominent ears which are dark in colour (3), and is distinguishable from other species of the Gerbillus genus due to a less distinct white patch behind the ear (2). As is typical of Gerbillus species, Anderson’s gerbil possesses large eyes, which are encircled by a thin, black ring. A relatively indistinct white patch sits above each eye, and a fairly thick, dark band stretches from the eyes to the ears (2). As is characteristic of Gerbillus species, this gerbil has long hind legs and short front legs (4).
Anderson’s gerbil is similar to the lesser Egyptian gerbil (Gerbillus gerbillus) in both size and the fact that it is a ‘hairy-footed’ gerbil, meaning the soles of its feet are completely haired; it is for these similarities that early taxonomists classified Anderson’s gerbil as a subspecies of the lesser Egyptian gerbil (3). However, the two are distinguishable by many traits, including the fact that Anderson’s gerbilhas darker fur and smaller ears than G. gerbillus (5).Top
Anderson's gerbil biology
Gerbillus species are burrowing rodents, but build less sophisticated warrens than other gerbil genera, which could suggest a more nomadic existence or may be due to physical limitations of the areas that Gerbillus species inhabit (4). These gerbils are sometimes gregarious, living in groups in favourable areas of habitat (4). It has been found that Anderson’s gerbiloccupies a small home range, typically covering 32 to 34 square metres, which contains both burrows and feeding areas (9).
Anderson’s gerbil is a nocturnal, seed-eating species (8) (9), which feeds primarily on the seeds of the common evergreen shrub species Thymelea hirsuta (10), and aggressively defends suitable foraging patches (11).
The breeding season for Anderson’s gerbilbegins in late winter or early spring, coinciding with the annual seed shedding of its favoured food Thymelea hirsuta (10). Both males and females of the species are reproductively active once a year (10), with the female giving birth to a litter of three to seven offspring (5) after a gestation period of 20 to 22 days (12). Anderson’s gerbil is able to reproduce in the breeding season the year after it is born, and it has been suggested that most adults die after the end of their first breeding season (10).Top
Anderson's gerbil range
Anderson’s gerbil is distributed from North Africa to the Middle East, from Tunisia, through Libya, Egypt and Israel to Jordan (1).Top
Anderson's gerbil habitat
In coastal areas, Anderson’s gerbiltends to occupy sandy coastal dunes (6), and has been found to be associated with solidified coastal dunes (1). When found in inland areas it tends to inhabit sandy areas in wadis (valleys or dry streambeds) and mountainsides (7) (8).Top
Anderson's gerbil status
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Anderson's gerbil threats
At present, no major threats to Anderson’s gerbil are known, although it has been suggested that overgrazing may be a concern in some parts of its range (1), as its burrows could be damaged by trampling agricultural animals. Habitat loss is undoubtedly the most significant threat to small mammals, particularly to those which have very specific habitat requirements, such as Anderson’s gerbil.Top
Anderson's gerbil conservation
As Anderson’s gerbilis not currently considered to be at risk of extinction, there are no known conservation measures currently in place for this species (1).Top
Checked (24/08/10) by Dr Francis Gilbert, Associate Professor, University of Nottingham.
- (plural genera) a category used in taxonomy, which is below ‘family’ and above ‘species’. A genus tends to contain species that have characteristics in common. The genus forms the first part of a species scientific name; the second part is the specific name.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- Home range
- The area occupied by an animal during routine activities, which is not actively defended.
- Active at night.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
IUCN Red List (April, 2010)
- Kingdom, J. (1977) East African Mammals. Academic Press, London.
CITES (April, 2010)
- Koehler, C.E. and Richardson, P.R.K. (1990) Proteles cristatus. Mammalian Species, 363: 1-6.
- Richardson, P.R.K. and Bearder, S.K. (1984) The aardwolf. In: Macdonald, D.W. (Ed.) The Encyclopedia of Mammals. Allen G and Unwin, London.
- Meester, J.A.J., Rautenback, N.J., Dippenaar, N.J. and Baker, C.M. (1986) Classification of southern African mammals. Transvall Museum Monographs, 5: 1-359.
- Skinner, J.D. and Chimimba, C.T. (2005) The Mammals of the Southern African Subregion. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge.
- Smithers, R.H.N. (1971) The Mammals of Botswana. Museum Memoir No. 4, National Museums of Rhodesia, Salisbury.
- Richardson, P.R.K. (1987) Food consumption and seasonal variation in the diet of the aardwolf Proteles cristatus in southern Africa. Zeitschrift fur Saugetierkunde, 52: 307-325.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.