Tuesday 21 May
Andean night monkey (Aotus miconax)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Andean night monkey fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Andean night monkey description
With their small, rounded head and large eyes, giving a rather owl-like appearance, the night monkeys are an unmistakable group of primates. Adapted to a nocturnal lifestyle, the eyeballs are enlarged, but unlike many other nocturnal mammals the eyes lack the reflective ‘tapetum’, a unique character that indicates a recent evolutionary split from diurnal monkeys (4). The Andean night monkey has dense dark greyish fur, with lighter underparts and reddish patches on the side of the neck (5). The head is a greyish-white colour, with a conspicuous black patch on the forehead that stretches down the nose and around the eyes (4). Only slightly shorter than the body, the long tail acts to balance the monkey, while the long, narrow digits have claw-like nails and extensive padding that help to grip onto branches while traversing the canopy (6) (7).
- Also known as
- Peruvian night monkey.
- Aotus trivirgatus miconax.
- Average weight: 1 kg (2)
The Wildlife Conservation Society:
The Nature Conservancy:
- An animal which lives or spends a large amount of time in trees.
- Cloud forest
- A tropical mountain forest, with a high incidence of cloud cover throughout the year.
- Active during the day.
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- Fruit eating/ fruit eater.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
- Active at night.
- Primary forest
- Forest that has remained undisturbed for a long time and has reached a mature condition.
- Secondary forest
- Forest that has re-grown after a major disturbance, such as fire or timber harvest, but has not yet reached the mature state of primary forest.
IUCN Red List (March, 2010)
The Primata (March, 2010)
CITES (March, 2010)
Primate Info Net (March, 2010)
- Nowak, R.M. (1999) Mammals of the World. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore.
- Eisenberg, J.F. and Redford, K.H. (2000) Mammals of the Neotropics. Volume 3. The Central Neotropics: Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia, Brazil. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
- Fleagle, J.G. (1999) Primate Adaptation and Evolution. Second Edition. Academic Press, New York.
- Cornejo, F.M., Aquino, R. and Jimenez, C. (2008) Notes on the natural history, distribution and conservation status of the Andean night monkey, Aotus miconomax Thomas 1927. Primate Conservation, 23: 1-4.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Andean night monkey biology
Owing to a paucity of species-specific studies, very little is known about the biology of the Andean night monkey. However, night monkeys are typically arboreal nocturnal forest dwellers that are most active on moonlit nights, and sleep under tangles of vines or in tree hollows during the day. By foraging at night these monkeys are able to avoid competition with diurnal monkeys for food and predation from birds of prey. A small, agile monkey, the Andean night monkey is adept at running on branches and, despite its comparatively small size, is capable of spectacular leaps of several metres (5). It is a largely frugivorous species, but will also eat leaves, bark, flowers and will catch large insects out of the air (4).
The basic group of the Andean night monkey is a breeding pair and their offspring, which defend a small territory (4). Night monkeys produce a remarkable variety of calls, inflating a sac under the chin to create a resonance in the voice, and use a number of trills and screams to communicate (5). Olfactory communication is also extremely important, with mature monkeys attracting mates by urinating on the hands and rubbing them on branches (2). Pairs are monogamous and will mate annually, producing a single young after a gestation period of some 133 to 141 days. Although the mother suckles the infant, the father is largely responsible for its upbringing, defending, playing with and instructing the young. The juveniles stay with the parents for two to four years, after which time they become temporarily nomadic as they search for a mate (5).Top
Andean night monkey range
Endemic to the Peruvian Andes, the Andean night monkey is found from the southeast of the Maranon River south towards the west bank of the Huallaga River, from 800 to 2,800 metres above sea level (1) (8).Top
Andean night monkey habitatTop
Andean night monkey statusTop
Andean night monkey threats
Being small in size and possessing a pungent scent gland, the Andean night monkey has escaped the intensive human hunting pressure that plights so many other New World primates. The historical remoteness of its habitat has also provided it sanctuary from other destructive human activities. However, the recent construction of a highway, and resulting urbanisation, has resulted in the acceleration of logging within much of its range. Consequently, loss of habitat has been responsible for the extirpation of the Andean night monkey from certain areas. Also, when people cut down trees to make way for the planting of crops, monkeys may be captured and subsequently kept as pets in local villages (1) (8).Top
Andean night monkey conservation
Despite being found in a few protected areas, including Abiseo National Park, Cordillera de Colán and Bosque de Proteccion Alto Mayo, the population of the Andean night monkey is believed to have decreased in recent years. Fortunately the Andean night monkey is still abundant in the more remote parts of its range, and efforts to protect its habitat will hopefully ensure the survival of this curious little primate (1).Top
Find out more
For more information on the conservation of the Andes, see:
For more information on conservation in Peru, see:
Authenticated (20/05/10) by Matthew Richardson, primatologist and author.Top
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.