Sunday 19 May
Andean condor (Vultur gryphus)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Andean condor fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Andean condor description
As one of the largest flying birds in the world, the Andean condor (Vultur gryphus) forms an awesome sight over the South American skies (5), as it soars gracefully on huge, motionless wings (6). These magnificent birds have glossy black plumage with white flight feathers on the wings (7) and a distinctive downy, white ruff around the neck (8). The bare skin on the head of the Andean condor varies in colour, but is usually reddish-pink at the base of the neck, and more mottled greyish-pink or yellow on the head (2). These birds have large feet with powerful claws and sharp, hooked beaks that allow them to easily tear apart their scavenged prey (9). The Andean condor is the only American vulture to show sexual dimorphism, with males possessing a large, fleshy lump on the front of their heads, called a caruncle, and neck wattles that are absent in females (2) (9). Juvenile Andean condors are a dull brown colour (2).
- Cóndor Andino.
- Length: 100 - 130 cm (2)
- Wingspan: up to 320 cm (2)
- Male weight: 11 - 15 kg (2)
- Female weight: 8 - 11 kg (2)
Andean condor biology
Andean condors roost on cliff faces and use thermal currents to lift off in the morning, and then spend most of the day soaring on updrafts looking for food. These birds scavenge on the remains of sheep, llamas, cattle, seals and occasionally newborn animals or the eggs of seabirds. The Andean condor’s excellent eyesight allows it to spot a carcass from several miles away, and this bird is also known to watch the behaviour of other animals or follow smaller scavenging birds to find a carcass (7). Its sharp, curved beak can easily tear through the flesh and hides of the toughest carcasses (7) (9). Up to 40 Andean condors have been observed together at a single large carcass (2).
The Andean condor has a long lifespan, in excess of 50 years, but breeds very slowly (7). Sexual maturity is not attained until 7 to 11 years, after which these birds, like all condors, mate for life (7). The male conducts an elaborate courtship display involving drawing the body up and fully extending the wings, as well as making loud tongue clicks, while the reddish skin of the neck becomes bright yellow (8). The female lays a single egg every other year, which both the male and female take turns to incubate (7) for about 54 to 58 days (8). The young Andean condors take a lot of time and effort to raise, being unable to fly until they are six months old and remaining reliant upon the adults for up to two more years (2) (7).Top
Andean condor range
The Andean condor ranges across the Andes, in Venezuela, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia and Paraguay, south to Argentina and Chile (10).Top
Andean condor habitat
This species is found in high mountains, lowland deserts, open grasslands, along coastlines and in alpine regions (9). Unlike many birds, the Andean condor does not build nests, but rather lays its eggs among boulders or in caves or holes (9).Top
Andean condor statusTop
Andean condor threats
The Andean condor is adapted for exceptionally low mortality and low reproductive output, and is therefore highly vulnerable to human persecution, which persists over most of its range (2) (10). The Andean condor is killed for sport, and farmers kill it as a pest because they mistakenly believe it kills their livestock (7) (9). Additionally, condors have been affected by pesticides that have been carried up the food chain (7) (9) and by poison placed for mammalian predators (8). As the Andean condor mates for life, and shares parental duties, the death of a mate also has a knock-on impact on the other partner and the chick (7).Top
Andean condor conservation
Recovery attempts for the Andean condor have been made through captive breeding and reintroduction programmes, which have been moderately successful (7). Captive-bred Andean condors have so far been reintroduced into the wild in Colombia and Venezuela, and early reports indicate that that some of these birds have begun to breed (8). These results are extremely encouraging and provide hope for the successful preservation of this magnificent bird. A similar project is currently underway in Argentina, and there is potential for reintroductions to be made throughout the species’ former range (10). However, it is imperative that an education campaign to try to reduce hunting of the Andean condor accompanies such measures, if reintroduced individuals are to be given the best possible chance of survival.Top
Find out more
To learn more about the Andean condor and its conservation, see:
Smithsonian National Zoological Park:
BBC Wildlife Finder:
For more information on this and other bird species see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- Flight feathers
- The feathers at the end of the wing, involved in flight.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Sexual dimorphism
- When males and females of the same species differ in appearance.
- Bare fleshy skin that hangs from the bill, throat or eye of birds.
IUCN Red List (May, 2009)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1994) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: New World Vultures to Guineafowl. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
CITES (May, 2009)
Convention on Migratory Species (CMS) (May, 2009)
Brookfield Zoo - Andean Condor (May, 2009)
Canadian Museum of Nature - Condors (May, 2009)
Blue Planet Biomes - Andean Condor (May, 2009)
Smithsonian National Zoological Park - Andean Condor (May, 2009)
Rainforest Alliance - Andean Condor (Vultur gryphus) (May, 2009)
BirdLife International (May, 2009)
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.