Ana tree (Faidherbia albida)

loading
African elephant reaching up to pull ana tree branches
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Ana tree fact file

Ana tree description

KingdomPlantae
PhylumTracheophyta
ClassMagnoliopsida
OrderFabales
FamilyFabaceae
GenusFaidherbia (1)

Information on the ana tree is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Acacia albida.
Top

Ana tree status

Listed as Least Concern (LC) on the Red List of South African Plants (2).

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. ITIS (May, 2010)
    http://www.itis.gov
  2. Threatened Species Programme. (2009) Red List of South African Plants. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria, South Africa. Available at:

    http://www.sanbi.org/biodiversity/reddata.htm
X
Close

Image credit

African elephant reaching up to pull ana tree branches  
African elephant reaching up to pull ana tree branches

© Roger De La Harpe / ABPL / Animals Animals

Animals Animals / Earth Scenes
17 Railroad Avenue
Chatham
NY
12037
United States of America
Tel: +01 (518) 3925500
Fax: +01 (518) 3925550
info@animalsanimals.com
http://www.animalsanimals.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Ana tree (Faidherbia albida) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog