Sunday 19 May
Amur falcon (Falco amurensis)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Amur falcon fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Amur falcon description
A small, slender bird of prey, with long, pointed wings (5) (6), the Amur falcon is noteworthy for undertaking one of the most arduous annual migrations of any bird of prey (6). The male is a largely dark grey bird, with a chestnut lower belly and thighs, and a white underwing, visible in flight. The dark plumage contrasts with the bright orange-red legs and facial skin, and the orange base to the beak (3) (5). The female is similar in size to the male (3) (5), but differs markedly in plumage, having cream or orange underparts, with dark streaks and bars, grey upperparts with a slaty-coloured head and cream forehead, and bars and spots on the wings and tail, which have broad, dark tips. The cheeks and throat are plain white, and the face bears a dark eye patch and ‘moustache’. The juvenile resembles the female, but may be paler, with reddish-brown or buff edges to the feathers (2) (3) (5). Interestingly, the Amur falcon is one of only a few birds of prey to have white claws (7). Once considered a subspecies of the red-footed falcon, Falco vespertinus, differences in the plumage, body shape and range of the Amur falcon have led to its classification as a separate species (2).
- Also known as
- Amur red-footed falcon, eastern red-footed falcon, eastern red-footed kestrel, eastern red-legged falcon, Manchurian falcon, Manchurian red-footed falcon.
- Faucon de l'Amour. Top
Birds of Prey Programme of the Endangered Wildlife Trust, South Africa:
The Peregrine Fund:
- BirdLife International:
- The establishment of forest by natural succession or by the planting of trees on land where they did not grow formerly.
- Of the family Corvidae, which includes crows, jays, magpies, nutcrackers and rooks.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- The act of incubating eggs, that is, keeping them warm so that development is possible.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
IUCN Red List (February, 2009)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1994) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: New World Vultures to Guineafowl. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Ferguson-Lees, J. and Christie, D.A. (2001) Raptors of the World. Helm Identification Guides, A & C Black Publishers, London.
CITES (February, 2009)
- Kemp, A. and Kemp, M. (2006) SASOL Birds of Prey of Africa and its Islands. Struik, Cape Town.
- Bildstein, K.L. (2006) Migrating Raptors of the World: Their Ecology and Conservation. Cornell University Press, Ithaca, New York.
- Van Zyl, A. (September, 2009) Pers. comm.
BirdLife International (February 2009)
Mendelsohn, J.M. (1997) Eastern redfooted kestrel. In: Harrison, J.A., Allan, D.G., Underhill, L.G., Herremans, M., Tree, A.T., Parker, V. and Brown, C.J. (Eds.) The Atlas of Southern African Birds. Volume I: Non-passerines. BirdLife South Africa, Johannesburg. Available at:
The Migrating Kestrel Project (February, 2009)
- Alerstam, T. (1993) Bird Migration. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge.
Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals (February, 2009)
African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (February, 2009)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Amur falcon biology
The Amur falcon feeds mainly on insects, including locusts, grasshoppers, beetles, and flying termites. Small birds and some amphibians may also be taken. Hunting may take place throughout the day (7), with prey usually caught and eaten in flight, or taken from the ground. The Amur falcon typically hovers while searching for prey (2) (5) (7). A social bird, the Amur falcon is usually found in flocks, sometimes numbering into the hundreds or even thousands, and often associates with other small falcon species such as the red-footed falcon (Falco vespertinus) and the lesser kestrel (Falco naumanni) (2) (3) (9). The congregation of thousands to tens of thousands of falcons at their communal roosting sites in southern Africa (7) is said to be one of the most spectacular bird of prey phenomena in the world (10). Most nesting, however, is solitary, or in small colonies (2) (3). The nest may be built in a tree hole, or the breeding pair may take over an old nest of a corvid. Three to four eggs are laid (sometimes up to six), usually between May and June, and hatch after an incubation period of around 28 to 30 days. Both the male and female help incubate and feed the chicks, which fledge after about a month. The Amur falcon may reach sexual maturity in its first year (2).
As well as being one of the longest, the Amur falcon’s annual round-trip of 22,000 kilometres is also likely to be the most oceanic migration of any bird of prey, with over 3,000 kilometres of the outbound journey to Africa believed to take place over the Indian Ocean (6). The entire population of Amur falcons leaves the breeding area in Asia from late August to September, generally travelling in huge flocks, which may also include other small falcon species. The birds stop off in India and Bangladesh for several weeks to fatten up (2) (3) (6) (11). However, the exact migration path is not well understood, and the ocean journey is still speculation, the birds disappearing from India and reappearing in East Africa, and so presumed to fly over the sea (7). Interestingly, the return journey from Africa to Asia, which takes place between February and March, is even less well understood, and is thought to take place overland via the Arabian Peninsula (6) (11), with the birds arriving back in the breeding grounds in April and early May (2).Top
Amur falcon range
The Amur falcon has a wide distribution, breeding across Asia, from eastern Siberia, east through Amurland to Ussuriland, and south through northeast Mongolia and Manchuria, to North Korea and northern and eastern China. The species may also breed in northeast India. The Amur falcon spends the northern winter in the southern Hemisphere, in sub-Saharan Africa, mainly from Malawi to South Africa. During migration, the Amur falcon may pass through parts of India, East Africa and the Arabian Peninsula (2) (3) (5) (8).Top
Amur falcon habitat
The Amur falcon typically inhabits open woodland, including marshy and riverine woodland, as well as wooded steppe. In winter, it may be found in savanna and grassland, roosting communally in clumps of trees, and often roosts in towns (2) (3) (5) (7) (9).Top
Amur falcon statusTop
Amur falcon threats
The Amur falcon still has a wide distribution and a large global population, which is believed to be stable (8). There are no specific threats reported for this species, which can still be seen in large flocks, sometimes numbering as many as 25,000 birds (7). However, the grassland areas the Amur falcon inhabits in its wintering quarters in southern Africa are under intense pressure from agriculture and commercial afforestation (9), which could bring the species under increasing pressure across its non-breeding range. The falcons also create noise and mess in urban areas, leading to the felling of roost trees, and suffer high mortality on roads when catching insects on the road (7).Top
Amur falcon conservation
A number of conservation measures are currently in place for the Amur falcon. As well as being listed on Appendix II of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES), meaning that international trade in the Amur falcon should be carefully regulated (4), the species is on Appendix II of the Convention on Migratory Species (CMS), which aims to conserve migratory species throughout their range (12). The Amur falcon, along with other birds of prey, is also listed under Class B of the African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources, meaning that, within its African range, it can only be legally killed or captured with special authorisation (13).
The congregation of thousands of Amur falcons at their winter roosting sites gives the perfect opportunity to census the species’ global population, allowing population numbers and trends to be quantified, and any potential conservation threats to be identified and addressed (2) (10). The Migrating Kestrel Project, co-ordinated by the Birds of Prey Working Group of the Endangered Wildlife Trust, South Africa, was initiated in 1994 for this purpose, and continues to date (10). This project performs counts at a large number of roosts in South Africa, with the highest total of Amur falcons so far counted being around 110,000 birds. Compared to the million or so birds potentially estimated by the current literature, this is relatively low, suggesting that there is a need to continue closely monitoring this attractive small falcon (7).Top
Find out more
To find out more about the Migrating Kestrel Project see:
For more information on bird of prey conservation see:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
Authenticated (14/09/09) by Anthony Van Zyl, Western Cape Raptor Research Programme, Percy Fitzpatrick Institute of African Ornithology.
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.