Saturday 25 May
American white pelican (Pelecanus erythrorhynchos)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
American white pelican fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
American white pelican description
A huge bird with a massive wingspan, the American white pelican (Pelecanus erythrorhynchos) has a sturdy bill and expandable pouch that are so large that this bird has an almost comical appearance. The brilliant white plumage contrasts strongly with conspicuous black primary feathers, pale orange legs and feet, a pinkish bill, and a yellow patch around the eye. During the breeding season, yellow feathers develop on the head, chest and neck and the feet become bright orange-red. The bill turns bright orange and a large, flattened, vertical horn develops on the upper mandible (2) (3) (4). The male and female American white pelican are similar in appearance, but the juvenile is largely brownish with a dark crown and a pale grey bill (4).
Extremely graceful in flight, the American white pelican flies in ‘V’ shaped or diagonal formations, alternating between gliding and flapping, with the head tucked back into the shoulders. It often makes use of thermals to lift its bulky frame to great heights, but in the absence of thermals, it flies into the wind, staying close to the water surface and using the uplift caused by wind rising off the waves (2) (3). However, it is less elegant on land, with the short legs and webbed feet limiting movement to a clumsy waddle with the wings spread for balance (3).
- Also known as
- rough-billed pelican. Top
The IUCN/SSC Pelican Specialist Group:
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Primary feathers
- In birds, the main flight feathers projecting along the outer edge of the wing.
- Masses of heated air which rise to several thousand feet, and may be used by birds, insects and man to gain altitude and exploit higher altitude winds.
IUCN Red List (October, 2010)
Knopf, F.L. and Evans, R.M. (2004) American white pelican (Pelecanus erythrorhynchos). In: Poole, A. (Ed.) The Birds of North America Online. Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca. Available at:
- Nellis, D.W. (2001) Common Coastal Birds of Florida and the Caribbean. Pineapple Press Inc, Florida, USA.
- Nelson, J.B. (2005) Pelicans, Cormorants and their Relatives: The Pelecaniformes. Oxford University Press, Oxford, UK.
- Federation of Alberta Naturalists (2007) The Atlas of Breeding Birds of Alberta: A Second Look. Federation of Alberta Naturalists, Alberta, Canada.
- Turcotte, W.H. and Watts, D.L. (1999) Birds of Mississippi. University Press of Mississippi, Mississippi, USA.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
American white pelican biology
Foraging in large flocks that cooperate to drive prey towards shallow water, the American white pelican catches its prey by dipping its large bill into the water while in flight, to scoop up fish into the pouch. The pouch is then drained of water and the prey is swallowed before transporting it back to the nest. The American white pelican is also known to occasionally pirate food from other bird species (2) (3) (4) (5).
Around three weeks before courtship begins, the American white pelican arrives at foraging grounds near to breeding colonies, which are on islands surrounded by freshwater that have no terrestrial predators. Breeding pairs search for a nesting site close to that of another pair at the same stage of breeding, so that the chicks will not be attacked by older chicks. The nest is a shallow depression in the ground, lined with a little vegetation. Higher-lying areas are preferred for nesting, to reduce the chance of flooding (2). Two eggs are laid over a two day period and then incubated by both adults for approximately 30 days (2) (3) (6). The chicks are fed on regurgitated food and, after approximately 17 days, gather with other chicks to form a crèche or pod. The chicks fledge after 10 to 11 weeks (2) (3).Top
American white pelican range
The American white pelican occurs throughout much of the southern United States and Central America. It is also found on some of the northern Caribbean islands, and is an occasional visitor to several southern Caribbean islands (1).Top
American white pelican habitat
The American white pelican occurs in a range of freshwater habitats, including bogs, swamps, lakes and rivers, and occasionally some saltwater habitats, such as estuaries (1).Top
American white pelican status
The American white pelican is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
American white pelican threats
The American white pelican underwent a dramatic decline in the first half of the 20th century, caused by overexploitation and habitat loss. Although it is now increasing in many parts of its range, this increase is restricted by human disturbance of breeding colonies, which can cause nesting birds to abandon their nests. This often causes the eggs to be exposed to temperature extremes, meaning the adults must incubate the eggs for a longer period, but it may also cause the eggs to be abandoned completely (2).
The American white pelican is also susceptible to contamination by toxic pollutants, which can accumulate in its body after eating contaminated prey. This can cause thinner egg shells to be produced and reduce reproductive success. Suitable breeding habitats are also being reduced, due to flooding of nesting islands or the drainage of lakes. Historically, the American white pelican has also suffered from shooting for sport, or by the fishing industry in retaliation to predation on fish stocks. However, this threat is now much reduced (2).Top
American white pelican conservation
After previous declines, protective legislation and increased public awareness has successfully contributed to the recovery of the American white pelican population. Where breeding sites are limited, artificial island habitats have been created far from the reaches of terrestrial predators, and fencing has been used successfully where nesting sites are accessible to terrestrial predators. Additional conservation priorities for the American white pelican include further protection of breeding colonies, including protection from human disturbance, as well as flood prevention and improved drainage (2).Top
Find out more
For more information on Pelican conservation, see:
For more information on the American white pelican and other bird species, see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.