Friday 17 May
American pika (Ochotona princeps)
American pika fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
American pika description
The American pika (Ochotona princeps) is a small member of the rabbit family that inhabits alpine regions of south-western Canada and the western U.S., where its populations are falling victim to global climate change. This endearing mammal is well-adapted to cold climates, with short, dense, silky, greyish-brown fur (2) (3) (4). The winter coat is greyer and nearly twice as long as the summer coat (5). The soles of the feet are densely furred, except for small black pads at the end of the toes. The American pika has relatively large, dark ears with white margins and hair on both sides (2).
The American pika has an almost egg-shaped body and appears to lack a tail, but actually has the longest tail of any lagomorph; it is just buried amongst the dense fur. The hindlimbs are rather short for a lagomorph and appear much the same size as the forelimbs (2). The American pika is frequently seen hunched up on boulders of nearly the same colour as its fur (3).
- Also known as
- cony, hay-maker, mouse-hare, piping hare, rock rabbit, Rocky Mountain pika, southern pika, whistling hare. Top
WWF – American pika:
Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History – American pika:
- Previously domesticated animals that have returned to a wild state.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- An organ that makes and secretes substances used by the body.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species
- An area occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a colony.
IUCN Red List (March, 2011)
- Smith, T.A. and Weston, M.L. (1990) American pika Ochotona princeps. Mammalian Species, 352: 1-8.
WWF – American pika (March, 2011)
BBC Wildfacts – American pika (March, 2011)
- Chapman, J.A. and Flux, J.E.C. (1990) Rabbits, Hares and Pikas: Status Survey and Conservation Action Plan. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland.
Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History – American pika (March, 2011)
- Beever, E.A., Brussard, P.F. and Berger, J. (2003) Patterns of apparent extirpation among isolated populations of pikas (Ochotona princeps) in the Great Basin. Journal of Mammalogy, 84(1): 37-54.
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (March, 2011)
Reis, P. (2010) Obama Admin Denies Endangered Species Listing for American Pika. New York Times. Available at:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
American pika biology
Active throughout the day, the American pika lives in colonies in which individuals occupy and defend territories, with individuals usually living next to another of the opposite sex (3) (6). It feeds primarily on grasses and herbs and exhibits two very different foraging strategies: the direct consumption of food, and haying. Haying is restricted to the summer months after breeding, when the American pika collects and stores food in haypiles on rocks or in crevices. The food is stored for winter periods, when food is scarce and difficult to find (2). As a result of its haying behaviour, which modifies its habitat, the American pika is often called an ‘ecosystem engineer’ (3). When not dashing back and forth from its territory whilst foraging, the American pika spends much of its time sitting still, observing its surroundings and watching for predators such as coyotes, weasels, martens and stoats (6).
Female American pikas give birth twice a year to a litter of around three, after a gestation period of 30 days. Often, however, only one litter actually survives to the weaning stage. Births typically begin in May, peaking in June, but may occur as early as March at lower elevations (1). During the nursing period, the female American pika spends long periods of time away from the nest, returning every couple of hours to nurse the infants (2). The young become independent around a month after birth, and females first breed at around a year old (6). The American pika may live up to seven years old (1).
The American pika communicates by scent-marking with cheek glands, and with long and short vocalisations. Short calls are uttered as alarms and to announce that the pika is departing or returning from foraging, while male American pikas also perform a ‘song’ during the breeding season (6).Top
American pika range
The American pika is found in south-western Canada and the western U.S., where it has a widespread but discontinuous distribution (1).Top
American pika habitat
The American pika inhabits isolated rocky areas within alpine regions called ‘talus formations’. In the northernmost parts of its range, the American pika is found at elevations between sea level and 3,000 metres, but in the southern parts of its range it is rarely found below 2,500 metres (1) (3) (5).Top
American pika status
The American pika is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
American pika threats
The most significant threat to the American pika is global climate change (1), and it is possible that this species will become the first mammal in North America to fall victim to this threat (3). A study conducted between 1994 and 1999 found that 7 of 25 monitored American pika populations had become extinct, partially due to climate change (7). The American pika is particularly vulnerable to climate change as it inhabits areas with cool, relatively moist climates in alpine regions. As temperatures rise, montane animals may seek higher altitudes in an attempt to find suitable habitat. The American pika, however, already occupies high altitudes, meaning it has little refuge from the pressures of climate change (3).
The discontinuous distribution of its habitat also means that the American pika cannot readily move been areas of suitable habitat. Furthermore, individuals tend to spend their entire lifespan within a half-mile radius, meaning they are unlikely to move in response to climate change. Migration across low-elevation valleys in search of new habitat would also pose a great risk to the American pika, by exposing it to predators and increasing the potential for road collisions. In addition, climate change could result in the earlier maturation of vegetation in the American pika’s habitat, which could decrease food availability at certain times of the year (3).
The adverse effects of climate change on the American pika are compounded by additional threats that include habitat loss. Domestic and feral cattle pose a particularly significant threat and evidence suggests that American pika populations are smaller where this species’ habitat is grazed by cattle. Non-native plant species are also spreading across the American pika’s habitat, partially due to human-caused wildfires, which may reduce the amount of food available to this species (1).
In view of its decreasing populations, six subspecies of the American pika are categorised by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service as ‘Species of Concern’, meaning it is important that their populations are monitored: Ochotona princeps barnesi, Ochotona princeps cinnamomea, Ochotona princeps clamosa, Ochotona princeps lasalensis, Ochotona princeps moorei, Ochotona princeps nigrescens, Ochotona princeps wasatchensis (8).Top
American pika conservation
The American pika is afforded protection in a number of reserves, and it is illegal to hunt this species throughout its range (1). Conservationists have also petitioned the U.S. government to list the American pika under the Endangered Species Act, which would facilitate the conservation of this species and its habitat. However, this was initially rejected by the government (9).
Conservation priorities for the American pika include developing management plans for its populations, with further research into its population numbers, trends and range, as well as its habitat status and threats, and the identification of new protected areas (1).Top
Find out more
Find out more about the American pika:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.