Friday 17 May
American kestrel (Falco sparverius)
- The American kestrel is the only kestrel in the western hemisphere.
- The American kestrel is America’s smallest falcon.
American kestrel fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
American kestrel description
Not only is the American kestrel (Falco sparverius) one of the most abundant raptors in the Americas, but this diminutive bird of prey is also the only kestrel in the western hemisphere (4) (5). This colourful kestrel displays marked sexual dimorphism, and there is also considerable variation between individuals. Typically, the male has an orange back, flecked with black, a solid red tail with a wide, black tip, blue-grey wings and head cap, and black markings on the face and belly. The larger female, however, lacks the blue-grey markings and has barred, brown upperparts and streaked underparts (2) (4) (6).
This kestrel has rather short legs and toes, long, pointed wings and a compact, curved bill (4). Astonishingly, there are thought to be 17 different subspecies of the American kestrel, with each varying in colour and size. The Cuban subspecies, Falco sparverius sparverioides, is the most distinctive, with two colour morphs; one is dark with red underparts, and the other with white underparts (2).
- Also known as
- American sparrowhawk, Antillean sparrow hawk, Cuban sparrow hawk, Florida sparrow hawk, Guatemalan sparrow hawk, Hispaniolan sparrow hawk, San Lucas sparrow hawk, sparrow hawk.
- Cerchneis sparverius.
- Head-body length: 21 - 31 cm (2)
- Wingspan: 51 - 61 cm (2)
- Male weight: 80 - 143 g (2)
- Female weight: 84 - 165 g (2)
The Global Raptor Information Network:
The American Bird Conservancy:
The Neotropical Bird Club:
- A category used in taxonomy, which is below ‘family’ and above ‘species’. A genus tends to contain species that have characteristics in common. The genus forms the first part of a ‘binomial’ Latin species name; the second part is the specific name.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
- One of two or more distinct types of a given species, often distinct colour forms, which occur in the same population at the same time (that is, are not geographical or seasonal variations).
- Sexual dimorphism
- When males and females of the same species differ in appearance.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
IUCN Red List (June, 2010)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1994) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: New World Vultures To Guineafowl. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
CITES (June, 2010)
- Smallwood, J.A. and Bird, D.M. (2002) American kestrel (Falco sparverius), Cornell Lab of Ornithology. The Birds of North America Online.
The Global Raptor Information Network (June, 2010)
Neotropical Birds (June, 2010)
BirdLife International (June, 2010)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
American kestrel biology
The American kestrel prefers to hunt from an exposed perch, which offers a vantage point over open areas, from which it spots its prey using its acute eyesight (2). Once its prey has been targeted, this sit-and-wait predator swoops down towards the ground to catch it in its talons, and kills the prey with bites to the head or neck (2) (4). It feeds mainly on large insects and small rodents in North America, but may feed more upon lizards in tropical regions. The American kestrel is also equally adept at catching flying prey out in the air and, like most other kestrels, also commonly hovers above the ground (2). Once captured, its prey may be eaten straight away, taken back to its perch and consumed, or cached for periods of unfavourable weather when hunting opportunities are limited (2) (4).
Solitary for most of the year, the monogamous American kestrel forms breeding pairs between March and July in North America, with the timing of breeding varying across its range (2) (4). Like other true falcons (genus Falco), nests are not built, but old holes in trees, banks or cliffs or old magpie stick-nests are reused. In the northern hemisphere four to six white eggs with dense brown spots are laid, while in the Caribbean two to four are laid (2) (4). The eggs are incubated for around 28 to 32 days and the chicks will fledge after some 30 to 38 days in the nest. The young adults may breed from a year old, and this species has a life expectancy of almost ten years (2).
It is after the breeding season that many American kestrels migrate to spend winter in areas with higher food abundance. Birds at northern latitudes and juveniles tend to migrate significant distances, while birds in more tropical regions may remain fairly resident in the same area year-round (4). Populations in Alaska and Canada may migrate as far as Panama and the Caribbean islands, and those birds breeding on Tierra del Fuego may migrate northwards to the South American mainland (4) (5).Top
American kestrel range
The American kestrel is widespread throughout the Americas, from central Alaska and Canada, south discontinuously through the United States and Central America, to most of South America, excluding Amazonia. It is also found throughout the West Indies. During the breeding season, birds may be absent from some areas, due to a lack of large trees with nesting cavities, particularly in Mexico and Central America. During the winter, those birds at the most northerly and southerly latitudes may migrate towards more temperate or tropical regions (4).Top
American kestrel habitat
The American kestrel is found in almost every habitat within its large range, including tropical lowlands, urban areas and deserts, up to an altitude of around 3,700 metres in North America and 4,300 metres in South America (2). However, it is most abundant in lowland areas and open country with sparse trees or pylons, which provide roosts when it is foraging (5) (6).Top
American kestrel statusTop
American kestrel threats
Perhaps the commonest New World falconiform, the American kestrel is increasing in population and range (2). Some 1,200,000 breeding pairs are found in North America alone, with similarly large populations found in both Central and South America (2) (4) (7). This raptor, which prefers to forage over open habitat, has benefited from deforestation and wetland drainage across much of its range, particularly in Amazonia and in the United States during the 18th and 19th centuries. It is also relatively tolerant of human disturbance and, consequently, readily occupies urban areas and nest boxes (2) (4).
However, the American kestrel is in decline in parts of its range, most notably in eastern North America. The cause of this decline is unknown, but is likely due to a combination of contamination by toxic chemicals and pesticides, loss of habitat to reforestation, disease, and increased predation by other raptors (4) (5). It also occupies areas that are used for recreational hunting, and may be shot or trapped, and is also regularly killed in road collisions (4).Top
American kestrel conservation
Although the American kestrel is not the focus of any specific conservation measures, it is found in a number of protected areas across its large range. Future priorities for the conservation of this species include further research into the effects of toxic contaminants and pesticides on its breeding success, behaviour and development (4).Top
Find out more
For more information on the American kestrel, see:
To find out more about bird conservation in the Americas, see:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.