Amboli toad (Xanthophryne tigerina)

Synonyms: Xanthophryne tigerinus
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAmphibia
OrderAnura
FamilyBufonidae
GenusXanthophryne (1)

The Amboli toad is classified as Critically Endangered (CR) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the Amboli toad (Xanthophryne tigerinus) is being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (October, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org