Amazonian giant centipede (Scolopendra gigantea)

Also known as: Peruvian giant yellowleg centipede
Synonyms: Scolopendra annulipes, Scolopendra epileptica, Scolopendra gigas, Scolopendra insignis, Scolopendra prasinipes
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumArthropoda
ClassChilopoda
OrderScolopendromorpha
FamilyScolopendridae
GenusScolopendra (1)

This species has not yet been classified by the IUCN.

Information on the Amazonian giant centipede is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. Species 2000 and ITIS Catalogue of Life (May, 2010)
    http://www.catalogueoflife.org