Amazonian giant centipede (Scolopendra gigantea)

loading
Amazonian giant centipede on branch
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Amazonian giant centipede fact file

Amazonian giant centipede description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumArthropoda
ClassChilopoda
OrderScolopendromorpha
FamilyScolopendridae
GenusScolopendra (1)

Information on the Amazonian giant centipede is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Peruvian giant yellowleg centipede.
Synonyms
Scolopendra annulipes, Scolopendra epileptica, Scolopendra gigas, Scolopendra insignis, Scolopendra prasinipes.
Top

Amazonian giant centipede status

This species has not yet been classified by the IUCN.

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. Species 2000 and ITIS Catalogue of Life (May, 2010)
    http://www.catalogueoflife.org
X
Close

Image credit

Amazonian giant centipede on branch  
Amazonian giant centipede on branch

© Robert Pickett / papiliophotos.com

PAPILIO - for images of wildlife
155 Station Road
Herne Bay
KENT
CT6 5QA
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 1227 360996
library@papiliophotos.com
http://www.papiliophotos.com/

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Amazonian giant centipede (Scolopendra gigantea) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS