Amami jay (Garrulus lidthi)

loading
Amami jay
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Amami jay fact file

Amami jay description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderPasseriformes
FamilyCorvidae
GenusGarrulus (1)

This stunning, richly coloured bird is found only on a few islands in Japan. Its plumage is a deep purplish-blue, with a velvety black forehead and a rich chestnut back and underparts. The flight and tail feather are tipped with white, and there is also white flecking on the throat. The bill has a grey-blue base and an ivory coloured tip (2). The Latin genus name of this bird, Garrulus, means talkative and chattering.

Also known as
Lidth’s jay, purple jay.
Size
Length: 38 cm (2)
Top

Amami jay biology

Flocks of Amami jays can be found wandering through their preferred habitat, mature evergreen forest, searching for their main food source, acorns of the Castanopsis cuspidata tree. These flocks are generally small, but groups of up to 100 have been reported. It is rarely seen feeding in the trees, preferring instead to forage among leaf litter on the forest floor, and will often store the food it finds for the winter. As well as acorns, the Amami jay consumes sweet potato, insects and reptiles, such as grass lizards and the poisonous Okinawa pit-viper (3). The Amami jay breeds from late January until May, when it will lay three to four eggs in nests on low tree branches, in tree holes, or occasionally on the ground or on buildings. The adults protect small territories around the nesting site, and chicks fledge in mid to late March (3).

Top

Amami jay range

The Amami jay is found only on the Nansei Shoto islands in southern Japan, where it occurs on Amami-ooshima and Kakeroma-jima. It previously could be found on Tokuno-shima Island, but is now believed to be extinct there (2).

Top

Amami jay habitat

Occurs primarily in subtropical evergreen broadleaved forest, particularly mature forest, but can also be found in coniferous forest and woodland around agricultural areas and human habitation, from sea level up into the hills (3).

Top

Amami jay status

Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List 2007 (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Amami jay threats

Historically, this species was threatened by hunting for the cagebird and feather trade, but today, the primary threat to the Amami jay comes from increased levels of predation. Large-billed crows, which prey on eggs and chicks, have recently increased in number, probably as a result of increased rubbish disposal on the islands. Several introduced mammals also prey on the Amami jay, including feral dogs, feral cats and the Javan mongoose, which was introduced for snake control. It is not yet known the impact that this increased predation may have on populations of Amami jay. An additional threat comes from habitat loss, as in the last few decades large areas of mature forest have been cleared. It is possible that deforestation was the primary cause of the Amami jay’s extinction on Tokuno-shima Island (3).

Top

Amami jay conservation

The Amami jay is on the national Red List of Japan, and is legally protected as a National Endangered Species. It also occurs in three protected areas; Yuwangatake National Wildlife Protection Area on Amami, and Kinsakubaru and Kanengotake Prefectural Wildlife Protection Areas, established primarily for the conservation of the Amami jay and Amami thrush (Zoothera major). A number of surveys and ecological studies of this bird have been undertaken, but further research and monitoring is recommended. Surveys of the mountain region of Tokuno-shima to elucidate the causes of the bird’s extinction there would be particularly beneficial, as this knowledge could be used to prevent the same occurring on other islands. The remaining areas of mature forest within its range need to be protected, and control of introduced mammals is equally vital to the survival of this beautiful bird (3).

View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.
Top

Find out more

For further information on the Amami jay see:

  • BirdLife International. (2001) Threatened Birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, UK.

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk
Top

Glossary

Forage
To search for food.
Territories
Areas occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a colony.
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (May, 2008)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. Birdlife International (May, 2007)
    http://www.birdlife.org/datazone/species/index.html?action=SpcHTMDetails.asp&sid=5723&m=0
  3. BirdLife International. (2001) Threatened Birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, UK.
X
Close

Image credit

Amami jay  
Amami jay

© Peter Los

Peter Los
emmypeterlos@home.nl

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Amami jay (Garrulus lidthi) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS