Alyssum (Alyssum pyrenaicum)

loading
Alyssum pyrenaicum
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Alyssum fact file

Alyssum description

KingdomPlantae
PhylumTracheophyta
ClassMagnoliopsida
OrderCapparales
FamilyCruciferae
GenusAlyssum (1)

Information on Alyssum pyrenaicum is being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Ptilotrichum pyrenaicum.
French
Alysson des Pyrénées, Corbeille d'Argent des Pyrénées.
Top

Alyssum status

This species is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (May, 2012)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Alyssum pyrenaicum  
Alyssum pyrenaicum

© Günther Blaich

Günther Blaich
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Alyssum (Alyssum pyrenaicum) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS