Alpine zephyr blue (Plebejus trappi)

loading
Alpine zephyr blue
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Alpine zephyr blue fact file

Alpine zephyr blue description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumArthropoda
ClassInsecta
OrderLepidoptera
FamilyLycaenidae
GenusPlebejus (1)

Information on the Alpine zephyr blue (Plebejus trappi) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Plebeius trappi.
Top

Alpine zephyr blue status

The Alpine zephyr blue is classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Near Threatened

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (December, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Alpine zephyr blue  
Alpine zephyr blue

© Kars Veling, Dutch Butterfly Conservation

Kars Veling
P.O box 506
6700AM
Wageningen
Netherlands
kars.veling@vlinderstichting.nl
http://www.vlinderstichting.nl

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Alpine zephyr blue (Plebejus trappi) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS