Alpine musk deer (Moschus chrysogaster)

Also known as: Himalayan musk deer
Synonyms: Moschus sifanicus
GenusMoschus (1)

Classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix II in China and Appendix I in other countries within its range, on CITIES (2). Subspecies: M. c. chrysogaster and M. c. sifanicus.

Information on the Alpine musk deer is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:

  1. IUCN Red List (August, 2009)
  2. CITES (August, 2009)