Aloe (Aloe vera)

Synonyms: Aloe barbadensis, Aloe perfoliata var. vera, Aloe perfoliata vera, Aloe vulgaris
KingdomPlantae
PhylumTracheophyta
ClassLiliopsida
OrderLiliales
FamilyAloeaceae
GenusAloe (1)

This species has yet to be assessed by the IUCN.

Information on Aloe vera is being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. GBIF (August, 2011)
    http://www.gbif.org