Alexandrine parakeet (Psittacula eupatria)

Male Alexandrine parrakeet ssp. nipalensis, portrait
Loading more images and videos...

Alexandrine parakeet fact file

Alexandrine parakeet description

GenusPsittacula (1)

A magnificently vibrant green, red and pink bird, the Alexandrine parakeet (Psittacula eupatria) is native to south and south-east Asia, but is becoming a common sight in many European cities as escaped pets establish in the wild. A patch of brilliant red on the shoulder and the broad, vivid red, yellow-tipped bill sits in start contrast with the dark green plumage. The male Alexandrine parakeet also has a pink collar on the back of the neck, with a black stripe on the front. Juvenile Alexandrine parakeets look like the female, as they lack the neck collar and stripe (2).

There are five different subspecies of the Alexandrine parakeet, each displaying slight variations in colour. Some variants have lighter green plumage, lighter breast feathers, a bluish tinge to the cheeks, or occasionally a blue stripe along the top of the pink collar (2).

Also known as
Alexandrine ring-necked parakeet, great-billed parakeet, greater rose-ringed parakeet, large Andaman parakeet, large Burmese parakeet, large Ceylonese parakeet, large Indian parakeet, large parakeet, Thai rose-ringed parakeet.
Length: 58 cm (2)
250 - 260 g (2)

Alexandrine parakeet biology

The Alexandrine parakeet feeds on a variety of seeds, flowers, buds, nectar and fruits. It is normally found in small flocks, but larger groups may congregate where food is in abundance or in communal roosts at dusk (2).

Breeding between November and April, the Alexandrine parakeet lays between 2 and 4 eggs, which are incubated for approximately 24 days. The Alexandrine parakeet is reported to live for up to 30 years in captivity (2).


Alexandrine parakeet range

The Alexandrine parakeet is native to south and south-east Asia, from Pakistan and Nepal, south to Sri Lanka and east to Vietnam, with the subspecies occurring in different regions. It has been introduced to several countries including Bahrain, Iran, Turkey, United Arab Emirates and Yemen (2) (4). The Alexandrine parakeet, along with several other parakeet species, has been spotted in European cities, including London and Amsterdam (5).


Alexandrine parakeet habitat

The Alexandrine parakeet is found in a variety of habitats, including moist and dry forests, cultivated areas, mangroves (2) and deserts (4). It occurs up to elevations of around 900 metres (2).


Alexandrine parakeet status

The Alexandrine parakeet is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix II of CITES (3).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern


Alexandrine parakeet threats

Due to its range of behavioural traits that are deemed desirable to bird keepers, including being playful, energetic, and capable of mimicry (2), the Alexandrine parakeet has been heavily traded for the pet trade. Despite trading bans in some areas, exploitation is still common and wild populations are being reduced (1) (2). Numbers are declining in Sri Lanka in particular (2), and the Alexandrine parakeet is now considered scarce in India (1).


Alexandrine parakeet conservation

The Alexandrine parakeet is listed on Appendix II of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES) (3), meaning international trade must be controlled to maintain wild populations (1).

View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.
Environment Agency - Abu Dhabi is a principal sponsor of ARKive. EAD is working to protect and conserve the environment as well as promoting sustainable development in the Emirate of Abu Dhabi.

Find out more

More information on parrot conservation:

More information on the Alexandrine parakeet and other bird species:



This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:



To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.


  1. IUCN Red List (September, 2010)
  2. World Parrot Trust - Alexandrine parakeet (September, 2010)
  3. CITES (September, 2010)
  4. BirdLife International - Alexandrine parakeet (September, 2010)
  5. BBC News: News, July 6, 2004 – Wild Parrots Settle in Suburbs (September, 2010)

Image credit

Male Alexandrine parrakeet ssp. nipalensis, portrait  
Male Alexandrine parrakeet ssp. nipalensis, portrait

© Michael Dick /

Getty Images
101 Bayham Street
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 800 376 7981


Link to this photo

ARKive species - Alexandrine parakeet (Psittacula eupatria) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about



MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is featured in Jewels of the UAE, which showcases biodiversity found in the United Arab Emirates in association with the Environment Agency – Abu Dhabi.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!