Tuesday 18 June
Alexandrine parakeet (Psittacula eupatria)
Alexandrine parakeet fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Alexandrine parakeet description
A magnificently vibrant green, red and pink bird, the Alexandrine parakeet (Psittacula eupatria) is native to south and south-east Asia, but is becoming a common sight in many European cities as escaped pets establish in the wild. A patch of brilliant red on the shoulder and the broad, vivid red, yellow-tipped bill sits in start contrast with the dark green plumage. The male Alexandrine parakeet also has a pink collar on the back of the neck, with a black stripe on the front. Juvenile Alexandrine parakeets look like the female, as they lack the neck collar and stripe (2).
There are five different subspecies of the Alexandrine parakeet, each displaying slight variations in colour. Some variants have lighter green plumage, lighter breast feathers, a bluish tinge to the cheeks, or occasionally a blue stripe along the top of the pink collar (2).
- Also known as
- Alexandrine ring-necked parakeet, great-billed parakeet, greater rose-ringed parakeet, large Andaman parakeet, large Burmese parakeet, large Ceylonese parakeet, large Indian parakeet, large parakeet, Thai rose-ringed parakeet. Top
Snyder, N., McGowan, P., Gilardi, J. and Grajal, A. (2000) Parrots: Status Survey and Conservation Action Plan. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge. Available at:
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
IUCN Red List (September, 2010)
World Parrot Trust - Alexandrine parakeet (September, 2010)
CITES (September, 2010)
BirdLife International - Alexandrine parakeet (September, 2010)
BBC News: News, July 6, 2004 – Wild Parrots Settle in Suburbs (September, 2010)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Alexandrine parakeet biology
The Alexandrine parakeet feeds on a variety of seeds, flowers, buds, nectar and fruits. It is normally found in small flocks, but larger groups may congregate where food is in abundance or in communal roosts at dusk (2).
Breeding between November and April, the Alexandrine parakeet lays between 2 and 4 eggs, which are incubated for approximately 24 days. The Alexandrine parakeet is reported to live for up to 30 years in captivity (2).Top
Alexandrine parakeet range
The Alexandrine parakeet is native to south and south-east Asia, from Pakistan and Nepal, south to Sri Lanka and east to Vietnam, with the subspecies occurring in different regions. It has been introduced to several countries including Bahrain, Iran, Turkey, United Arab Emirates and Yemen (2) (4). The Alexandrine parakeet, along with several other parakeet species, has been spotted in European cities, including London and Amsterdam (5).Top
Alexandrine parakeet habitatTop
Alexandrine parakeet statusTop
Alexandrine parakeet threats
Due to its range of behavioural traits that are deemed desirable to bird keepers, including being playful, energetic, and capable of mimicry (2), the Alexandrine parakeet has been heavily traded for the pet trade. Despite trading bans in some areas, exploitation is still common and wild populations are being reduced (1) (2). Numbers are declining in Sri Lanka in particular (2), and the Alexandrine parakeet is now considered scarce in India (1).Top
Alexandrine parakeet conservation
The Alexandrine parakeet is listed on Appendix II of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES) (3), meaning international trade must be controlled to maintain wild populations (1).Top
Find out more
More information on parrot conservation:
More information on the Alexandrine parakeet and other bird species:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.