Saturday 18 May
Alexander's swift (Apus alexandri)
Alexander's swift fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Alexander's swift description
A small, compact and muscular bird (3) (4), Alexander’s swift (Apus alexandri) is distinguished by having relatively short wings and the shallowest tail-fork of any species in the Apus genus. Alexander’s swift is also paler below than any other swift species within its range (4), and it has a conspicuous, although fairly indistinct, pale-grey to white throat patch (2) (4).
Alexander’s swift is mostly grey-brown on the upperparts, with a darker saddle across the back that contrasts clearly with the paler grey-brown rump and tail. The throat and chin are very pale, with the underparts becoming progressively darker and more grey-brown towards the belly. The head is also grey-brown and there are slightly paler fringes to the feathers on the forehead. The upperparts of the wings are fairly uniform grey-brown, although some of the outer primaries and coverts are darker black-brown. The undersides of the wings are paler (4).
- Also known as
- Cape Verde swift.
- Martinet du Cap-Vert. Top
- Small feathers concealing the bases of larger flight feathers, usually on the wings or tail.
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- A category used in taxonomy, which is below ‘family’ and above ‘species’. A genus tends to contain species that have characteristics in common. The genus forms the first part of a ‘binomial’ Latin species name; the second part is the specific name.
- The act of incubating eggs, that is, keeping them warm so that development is possible.
- Animals with no backbone, such as insects, crustaceans, worms, molluscs, spiders, cnidarians (jellyfish, corals, sea anemones), echinoderms, and others.
- Montane forest
- Forest occurring in mountains.
- Primary feathers
- The main flight feathers projecting along the outer edge of a bird’s wing.
- Secondary feathers
- The shorter flight feathers projecting along the inner edge of a bird’s wing.
IUCN Red List (December, 2011)
- Beaman, M. and Madge, S. (1998) The Handbook of Bird Identification for Europe and the Western Palearctic. A&C Black Publishers Ltd., London.
- Burnie, D. (2001) Animal. Dorling Kindersley, London.
- Chantler, P. (2000) Swifts. A Guide to the Swifts and Treeswifts of the World. Pica Press, Sussex.
- Lack, D. (1956) A review of the genera and nesting habits of swifts. The Auk, 73(1): 1-32.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Alexander's swift biology
Swifts and hummingbirds are closely related (4), sharing a unique wing structure which allows them to perform intricate acrobatic manoeuvres in the air. Fairly erratic fliers, swifts are also able to turn sharply mid-flight by varying the speed at which they beat their wings (3). The majority of swifts rarely land, except during the breeding season, instead spending most of their lives in mid-air. Swifts forage for invertebrates while in flight, and some species are even able to sleep and mate on the wing (3). In general, swifts are opportunistic feeders and will exploit a variety of food sources, including swarms and even beehives when available (4). Alexander’s swift is a gregarious species, and is typically seen alone, or in small groups containing up to 30 individuals (4).
Very little is known about the specific breeding biology of this species, and it is possible that the timing of breeding may vary slightly throughout the archipelago. On Santiago, breeding is thought to occur in June, from August to September and from January to March, while breeding occurs mainly in August and September on Brava, and in February on São Nicolau (4).
This species primarily nests in fissures and caves in cliffs (4). It is likely that Alexander’s swift constructs a similar shaped nest to other Apus species, typically a simple, shallow cup placed on the floor of the crevice or hole. Feathers, dried grass and other vegetation are used to build the nest, which is loosely stuck together using the bird’s saliva (5). Alexander’s swift lays a clutch of two plain white eggs. As in other swift species, it is likely that both the male and female take turns to incubate the eggs (4).Top
Alexander's swift range
This species is thought to breed mainly on the islands of Santiago, Fogo, Brava, Santo Antão and São Nicolau (4).Top
Alexander's swift habitat
Alexander’s swift is known to forage from sea level up to elevations of over 2,800 metres. It occurs in most habitats throughout its small island range (4), from shrubland to lowland and montane forests (1).
This species generally breeds below elevations of 1,600 metres (4).Top
Alexander's swift status
Alexander's swift is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Alexander's swift threats
There are no known threats to Alexander’s swift. The global population size of this species has not yet been quantified; however, reports suggest that it is common throughout the Cape Verde archipelago (1).Top
Alexander's swift conservation
There are no known specific conservation measures currently in place for Alexander’s swift.Top
Find out more
Find out more about bird conservation:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.