Friday 17 May
Aldabra flying fox (Pteropus aldabrensis)
Aldabra flying fox fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Aldabra flying fox description
The Aldabra flying fox is one of only four mammals found on Aldabra Atoll in the Seychelles (4). Its fur is pale brown on the back, with an abundant scattering of silvery-grey hairs. The underparts are yellowish-buff or a warm orange (2). Like other flying foxes, named for their fox-like faces, this species has relatively long and narrow wings that enable fast and efficient flight (5).
- Zorro Volador De Aldabra.
Aldabra flying fox biology
The Aldabra flying fox is a nocturnal bat that spends the daylight hours roosting in tall trees. At night, this fruit bat emerges to feed on the flesh of fruits from plants such as Terminalia catappa (tropical almond), Cocos nucifera (coconut palm) and Ficus (fig) and Agave species (6) (8). By feeding on fruits, the flying fox unintentionally carries out a number of vital services for some of the plants: pollination, as pollen grains can become attached to the bat whilst feeding, and seed dispersion, as ingested seeds are excreted a distance from the parent plant (5).
The Aldabra flying fox needs to supplement this low protein fruit diet with other sources of protein, such as pollen, insects, buds and leaves. In addition, it has been reported feeding on excrete from coccoids (scale insects and mealybugs). Coccoids feed on the sap of woody shrubs and trees and excrete a sugary waste called ‘honeydew’. It is this honeydew that the flying fox has been seen licking from the leaves of fig trees, possibly providing an important source of protein during the dry season, when other protein sources may be scarce (9).
The flying foxes of Aldabra are reportedly strong, slow fliers, and have been observed a long way out to sea (8). The Aldabra flying fox has been observed mating in October, November, March and June, and females have been recorded carrying young in December and January (6).Top
Aldabra flying fox range
Occurs only on Aldabra Atoll (6), a coral atoll that sits in the Mozambique Channel, 680 kilometres east of the East African mainland, and measures 34 kilometres long by 14.5 kilometres wide. The atoll comprises four main islands and numerous smaller islets, surrounding a large shallow lagoon (4).Top
Aldabra flying fox habitat
The habitat of Aldabra Atoll consists of mangroves fringing the central lagoon, groves of Casuarina trees on the seaward rim, and dense, shrubby vegetation covering the rest of the atoll (7).Top
Aldabra flying fox statusTop
Aldabra flying fox threats
The small, but apparently healthy, population of Aldabra flying foxes is not currently known to be facing any threats, but the tiny distribution of this species makes it incredibly vulnerable to any catastrophic event, whether caused by humans, such as the introduction of a predator to the atoll, or by nature, such as the potentially devastating effects of a cyclone (6).Top
Aldabra flying fox conservation
Aldabra Atoll is well protected, being designated a Special Reserve in 1976 and a World Heritage Site in 1982 (4). The atoll is only inhabited by a small number of scientists, and so the natural habitat is largely unaffected by the threats and pressures usually associated with human habitation. The sustained protection of the Aldabra Atoll is essential for the continued precarious existence of the Aldabra flying fox (6).Top
Find out more
For further information on the conservation of bats see:
- Lubee Bat Conservancy:
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: email@example.comTop
- Active at night.
- The transfer of pollen grains from the stamen (male part of a flower) to the stigma (female part of a flower) of a flowering plant. This usually leads to fertilisation, the development of seeds and, eventually, a new plant.
- IUCN Red List (December, 2007)
- Hill, J.E. (1971) The bats of Aldabra atoll, Western Indian Ocean. Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, 260(836): 573 - 576.
- CITES (December, 2007)
- UNEP-WCMC: Aldabra Atoll (March, 2008)
- Macdonald, D.W. (2006) The Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Mickleburgh, S.P., Hutson, A.M. and Racey, P.A. (1992) Old World Fruit Bats: An Action Plan for their Conservation. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland.
- Seychelles Ministry of Environment (March, 2008)
- Wickens, G.E. (1979) Speculations on Seed Dispersal and the Flora of the Aldabra Archipelago. Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences, 286(1011): 85 - 97.
- Roberts, P. and Seabrook, W.A. (1989) A relationship between black rats (Rattus rattus), Seychelles fruit bats (Pteropus seychellensis aldabrensis) and the coccoid (Icerya seychellarum) (Insecta, Homoptera) on Aldabra Atoll, Seychelles. Journal of Zoology, 218: 332 - 334.
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.