Alburzi viper (Vipera eriwanensis)

loading
Alburzi viper
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Alburzi viper fact file

Alburzi viper description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderSquamata
FamilyViperidae
GenusVipera (1)

A small, little-known viper, the Alburzi viper (Vipera eriwanensis) was originally described from one specimen in 1933, and only one known author has since tried to adequately describe this snake (2).

The Alburzi viper typically has a grey to brown body, decorated with 54 to 78 zig-zag bands extending from the neck to the tip of the tail. It has a higher number of scales on the head, underside and back than other similar vipers in its range. However, the Alburzi viper is extremely variable in its scale numbers and patterning, probably due to varying local conditions (2).

Also known as
Armenian steppe viper.
Synonyms
Acridophaga renardi, Vipera renadri, Vipera ursini.
Size
Male total length: c. 29 cm (2)
Male tail length: c. 4 cm (2)
Top

Alburzi viper biology

Although very little is known about the Alburzi viper, related viper species consume a variety of food items, including small mammals, amphibians and insects (4). All vipers are venomous, and possess long, hollow fangs which can be folded against the roof of the mouth when not in use (5). After striking its prey, the viper waits for its venom to take effect and immobilise, paralyse and kill the prey. Like some closely related species, the Alburzi viper may have fast-acting venom that quickly immobilises its prey before the prey can move away and be lost in the viper’s rocky mountain habitat (6).

For most of the year, the Alburzi viper is active during the day, but during the summer, it becomes active during the morning and evening. It is active during the months of April to October, before a period of hibernation between October and April. A viviparous species, the Alburzi viper gives birth to up to ten offspring at a time (1).

Top

Alburzi viper range

The Alburzi viper occurs in Armenia, Azerbaijan and north-eastern Turkey, at elevations between 1,000 and 3,000 metres (1).

Top

Alburzi viper habitat

The mountain-dwelling Alburzi viper inhabits rocky outcrops in short grass steppe. It can also be found in rural agricultural areas and meadows (1) (3).

Top

Alburzi viper status

The Alburzi viper is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Alburzi viper threats

The primary threat to the Alburzi viper is habitat degradation. Its habitat is used intensively for farmland and it is particularly threatened by overgrazing by domestic livestock (1).

Top

Alburzi viper conservation

The Alburzi viper occurs within the grasslands of the Khosrov and Dilijan Reserve in Armenia (1), which should offer its habitat some protection. However, there are no specific conservation measures currently in place for this threatened snake.

Top

Find out more

Find out about viper conservation:

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

This species information was authored as part of the ARKive and Universities Scheme.
Top

Glossary

Hibernation
: a winter survival strategy in which the animal passes the winter in a resting state. This period of inactivity is characterised by specific biological and biochemical changes including lowered blood pressure and respiration rate.
Steppe
A biome (major regional biological community) that is composed of a swathe of temperate grassland stretching from Romania to China.
Viviparous
Giving birth to live offspring that develop inside the mother’s body.
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (April, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/
  2. Kutrup, B., Bülbül, U. and Yilmaz, N. (2004) On the distribution and morphology of the steppe viper, Vipera eriwanensis, (Reuss, 1933), from Gaver mountain (Gümüşhane). Turkish Journal of Zoology, 29: 321-325.
  3. Zazanashvili, N. and Mallon, D. (2009) Status and Protection of Globally Threatened Species in the Caucasus. Contour Ltd, Tbilisi, Georgia.
  4. Starkov, V.G., Osipov, A.V. and Utkin, Y. (2007) Toxicity of venoms from vipers of Pelias group to crickets Gryllus assimilis and its relation to snake entomophagy. Toxicon, 49: 995-1001.
  5. Halliday, T. and Adler, K. (2002) The New Encyclopedia of Reptiles and Amphibians. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
  6. Sanz, L., Ayvazyan, N. and Calvete, J.J. (2008) Snake venomics of the Armenian mountain vipers Macrovipera lebetina and Vipera raddei. Journal of Proteomics, 71: 198-209.
X
Close

Image credit

Alburzi viper  
Alburzi viper

© Tigran Tadevosyan

Tigran Tadevosyan
164 Walnut St. Apt. 3
Watertown
MA 02472
United States of America
Tel: 1-617-393-3738
ttadevosyan@gmail.com
http://www.herp-am.narod.ru

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Alburzi viper (Vipera eriwanensis) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

Learn more about the world’s snakes on our topic page.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog