Albertine Rift reed frog (Hyperolius discodactylus)

loading
Albertine rift reed frog
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Albertine Rift reed frog fact file

Albertine Rift reed frog description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAmphibia
OrderAnura
FamilyHyperoliidae
GenusHyperolius (1)

Hyperolius discodactylus is one of at least nine Hyperolius species endemic to the Albertine Rift, one of the richest sites for biodiversity in Africa (1) (3). In common with many species within this genus, it has moderately long-limbs and large toe pads that aid its largely arboreal lifestyle (4) (5). The smooth back of this species varies in colour between brown and orange and is sometimes dotted with diffuse dark spots. Underneath it is bright orange except for the male vocal sac which is bright green (2). The call of male Hyperolius discodactylus is a fairly long buzzing (2).

Synonyms
Hyperolius alticola.
Size
Male length: 29 - 33 mm (2)
Top

Albertine Rift reed frog biology

Very little is known about Hyperolius discodactylus or indeed about most of the species within the genus. In the wet season the reed frogs tend to gather near water, preferably smaller temporary water bodies, where they breed. However, very little is known of their whereabouts outside the breeding season (6). Most, if not all, Hyperolius species from forest habitats deposit eggs in a gelatinous mass on vegetation above water, while some savanna-living species lay their eggs aquatically (5) (6).

Top

Albertine Rift reed frog range

Found in the Albertine Rift, encompassing parts of eastern Democratic Republic of Congo, western Rwanda, western Burundi, and south-western Uganda (1).

Top

Albertine Rift reed frog habitat

Hyperolius discodactylus occurs along streams in montane forests (6).

Top

Albertine Rift reed frog status

Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Albertine Rift reed frog threats

In common with other reed frogs endemic to the Albertine Rift, the distribution of Hyperolius discodactylus is severely fragmented and its population is probably declining because of a decrease in the quality and extent of its habitat. Wood extraction, habitat conversion for agriculture and encroaching human settlement are thought to be principally responsible for habitat degradation in the Albertine Rift (1).

Top

Albertine Rift reed frog conservation

There are no known conservation measures for Hyperolius discodactylus, but it is known to be present in at least three protected areas, Bwindi National Park and Ruwenzori Mountains National Park in Uganda, and Virungas National Park in the Democratic Republic of Congo (1).

View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.
Top

Find out more

For more information on conservation activities in the Albertine Rift see:

Top

Authentication

Authenticated (06/02/2009) by a Global Amphibian Assessment Scientist.

Top

Glossary

Arboreal
An animal which lives or spends a large amount of time in trees.
Endemic
A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (April, 2008)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/
  2. AmphibiaWeb (November, 2008)
    http://amphibiaweb.org
  3. Wildlife Conservation Society Albertine Rift Programme (November, 2008)
    http://www.albertinerift.org
  4. Halliday, T. and Adler, K. (2002) The New Encyclopedia of Reptiles and Amphibians. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
  5. Duellman, W.E. and Trueb, L. (1994) Biology of Amphibians. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore.
  6. Schiøtz, A. (2009) Pers. comm.
X
Close

Image credit

Albertine rift reed frog  
Albertine rift reed frog

© Arne Schiøtz

Arne Schiøtz
arne@schiotz.dk

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Albertine Rift reed frog (Hyperolius discodactylus) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog