Ahnfeltiopsis (Ahnfeltiopsis smithii)

Synonyms: Gymnogongrus smithii
KingdomPlantae
PhylumRhodophyta
ClassFlorideophyceae
OrderGigartinales
FamilyPhylloporaceae
GenusAhnfeltiopsis (1)

Ahnfeltiopsis smithii is classified as Data Deficient (DD) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on Ahnfeltiopsis smithii is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (January, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org