Agile gibbon (Hylobates agilis)

Also known as: Dark-handed gibbon
Synonyms: Hylobates albo griseus, Hylobates albo nigrescens, Hylobates rafflei, Hylobates unko
  
French: Gibbon Agile
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderPrimates
FamilyHylobatidae
GenusHylobates (1)

Classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix I of CITES (2).

Information on the agile gibbon is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (December, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org