Sunday 19 May
African wild dog (Lycaon pictus)
- Individual African wild dogs can be identified by their unique coat pattern
- African wild dogs hunt in groups and can bring down wildebeest weighing up to 250 kg!
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
African wild dog fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
African wild dog description
The African wild dog (Lycaon pictus) is one of the world’s most social and distinctive canids. The short, wiry coat is coloured in blotches of yellow, grey, black and white (2) and gave rise to the African wild dog’s scientific name of Lycaon pictus, meaning ‘painted wolf-like animal’ in Greek (3). The hair is short on the limbs and body and longer on the neck. Each African wild dog has a unique colouration pattern, and this is used by researchers to identify individuals (2). The body is thin and muscular, the tail is bushy with a white tip and the legs are long (2) (4). Males are slightly larger than females (2). Unlike the other canid species there are only four, rather than five, toes on the front feet (2) (4). The African wild dog has large, rounded ears, which probably help with heat loss as well as keeping track of pack members by picking up long distance vocal signals (2) (4).
- Also known as
- Cape hunting dog, painted hunting dog.
- Cynhyene, Loup-peint, Lycaon.
- Licaon. Top
IUCN/SSC Canid Specialist Group – African wild dog:
African Wild Dog Conservancy:
Painted Dog Project:
BBC Wildlife Finder – African wild dog:
- A member of the canidae, the ‘dog’ family, which includes all living dogs, coyotes, jackals and foxes.
IUCN Red List (November, 2008)
- Sillero-Zubiri, C., Hoffmann, M. and Macdonald, D.W. (2004) Canids: Foxes, Wolves, Jackals and Dogs: Status Survey and Conservation Action Plan. IUCN/SSC Canid Specialist Group, IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.
Painted Dog Project (March, 2005)
- Woodroffe, R., Ginsberg, J.R. and Macdonald, D.W. (1997) The African Wild Dog: Status Survey and Conservation Action Plan. IUCN/SSC Canid Specialist Group, IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.
- Creel, S., Mills, M.G.L. and McNutt, J.W. (2004) Demography and population dynamics of African wild dogs in three critical populations. In: Macdonald, D.W. and Sillero-Zubiri, C. (Eds.) The Biology and Conservation of Wild Canids. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Creel, S.R. and Creel, N.M. (2002) The African Wild Dog: Behavior, Ecology and Conservation. Princeton University Press, New Jersey.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
African wild dog biology
African wild dogs are highly sociable and exhibit a very unusual social system; within their packs, dogs of the same sex are closely related to each other but not to individuals of the opposite sex, and only the dominant male and female will breed (4) (5) (6). Packs vary in size from 2 to 27 individuals and new packs are formed when subgroups of the same sex (usually siblings) disperse and join up with a subgroup of the opposite sex (5), leading to the unusual configuration of the pack. Only the dominant female will give birth to pups, and births may take place throughout the year, although they are more common between March and June (2). Litter size is the largest of any canid, averaging ten pups (2); these are born within dens where they remain for around three months (6). Initially the mother will stay with her pups and when members of the pack return from hunting they regurgitate food for her. As the pups get older however, all pack members help with feeding and ‘baby sitting’ of the young dogs (6). Juveniles are fully independent at 16 to 24 months (6) but remain with their pack, females are more likely to disperse, usually leaving in a sub-group with their sisters once they reach two years old (6).
Outside of the breeding season, African wild dogs are nomadic and wander over large distances in search of prey; home ranges can be as large as 5,000 square kilometres, but are often restricted to areas of less than 200 square kilometres (2). These dogs are carnivorous and hunt their prey by cooperating closely in a group (2). This strategy enables them to hunt prey comprising antelope and ungulates much larger than themselves, to include kudu bulls and wildebeest weighing up to 250 kilograms, as well as ensuring their hunting success is much higher than that of other large carnivorous species (2). Packs set out to hunt in the cool of dawn and dusk, avoiding other predators such as lions. The victim is pulled to the ground and the group descends to feed; pups in the pack are allowed to eat first (6).Top
African wild dog range
The African wild dog was formerly present throughout sub-Saharan Africa, although it was never locally abundant (2) (4). This species is today restricted to fragmented populations mainly in southern and eastern Africa (2) (4). Potentially viable populations currently exist in Botswana, Kenya, Mozambique, South Africa, Tanzania, Zambia and Zimbabwe (2) (4).Top
African wild dog habitat
The African wild dog inhabits a range of habitats, including the plains, semi-desert, bushy savannah, woodlands and upland forest (2).Top
African wild dog status
The African wild dog is classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
African wild dog threats
African wild dogs require large home ranges to support viable populations and recent habitat fragmentation has caused a population decline (4). African wild dogs traditionally have a reputation for attacking livestock, and despite this rarely occurring in practice, they are therefore often persecuted wherever they come into contact with humans (2) (4). In addition, road accidents and incidental snaring have recently become an important cause of mortality (2). These wild dogs are susceptible to disease; particularly those carried by domestic dogs such as canine distemper and rabies. A final threat that keeps African wild dog populations low is competition and predation with the other large carnivores of the African savanna, such as lions and spotted hyaenas (6).Top
African wild dog conservation
The current population of African wild dogs is estimated to be less than 5,500 individuals (2). The majority of dogs are found in medium sized populations, which are extremely vulnerable to sudden environmental change. Due to their expansive home ranges, large areas of contiguous habitat are the key to the survival of this species and it is estimated that protected areas need to be greater than 10,000 square kilometres in order to prevent detrimental contact with local human settlements (2) (4). Consequently even most of the larger reserves cannot fully contain African wild dog packs, leading to clashes with humans (2). Preventing persecution through education is also a priority of the conservation action plan (2) (4), in an effort to preserve this most intriguing and unique canid.Top
Find out more
More information on the conservation of the African wild dog:
Authenticated (30/03/05) by Claudio Sillero and Gregory Rasmussen, IUCN/SSC Canid Specialist Group.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.