African teak (Pericopsis elata)

loading
African teak
loading
Loading more images and videos...

African teak fact file

African teak description

KingdomPlantae
PhylumTracheophyta
ClassMagnoliopsida
OrderFabales
FamilyLeguminosae
GenusPericopsis (1)

Resembling other teaks, the African teak has brown, green or yellow-brown bark and a straight grain (4). Growing to 50 m, this tree has buttresses up to 3 m, and the trunk is clear of foliage for the first 25 – 30 m (3).

Also known as
Afrormosia, Assamela, Kokrodua.
Synonyms
Afrormosia elata.
Size
Maximum height: 50 m (2)
Diameter: up to 2m (2)
Top

African teak biology

The timber from this tree is used for boat building, joinery, flooring and decorative veneers (3). Despite its endangered status, it is still considered a suitable alternative to other threatened teaks within the timber industry.

Top

African teak range

Top

African teak habitat

The African teak is found only in dry areas of semi-deciduous forests (1).

Top

African teak status

The African teak is classified as Endangered (EN A1cd) on the IUCN Red List 2004 (1), and is listed on Appendix II of CITES (3).

IUCN Red List species status – Endangered

Top

African teak threats

The trade in the timber from this tree has soared since 1948, and the degree of exploitation has long been unsustainable across its range. The habitat has been lost and now regeneration is insufficient to replace lost populations (1). Illegal logging continues to decimate the remaining populations (2).

Top

African teak conservation

Urgent regulation of logging is necessary, including the employment of Forestry Stewardship Council regulations on harvesting. In Ghana some enrichment planting is being practised, where suitable areas with low numbers of African teak are planted with African teak seedlings, but conservation of current populations is a priority (2).

Top

Find out more

For further information on this species see:

For more information on the Forestry Stewardship Council see:
http://www.fsc.org/

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (November, 2004)
    http://www.redlist.org
  2. Global Trees Campaign (May, 2010)
    http://www.globaltrees.org/tp_pericopsis.htm
  3. CITES (November, 2004)
    http://www.cites.org
  4. University of Hamburg (November, 2004)
    http://www.biologie.uni-hamburg.de/b-online/wood/english/pappeela.htm
X
Close

Image credit

African teak  
African teak

© Evan Bowen-Jones / Fauna & Flora International

Fauna & Flora International
Jupiter House (4th Floor)
Station Road
Cambridge
CB1 2JD
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 1223 571 000
Fax: +44 (0) 1223 461 481
info@fauna-flora.org
http://www.fauna-flora.org/

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - African teak (Pericopsis elata) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS