African pompano (Alectis ciliaris)

Also known as: ciliated thread-fish, cobblerfish, cordonnier, crevalle, Cuban jack, diamond trevally, fiddler, hairfish, Indian threadfin trevally, jack, jacks, pennant fish, pennant trevally, pennantfish, pompano, shoemaker, sunfish, thread pompano, threadfin, threadfin jack, thread-fin jackfish, threadfin mirrorfish, threadfin pompano, threadfin trevally, threadfinned trevally, thread-finned trevally, threadfish, trevally
Synonyms: Alectes ciliaris, Alectis breviventralis, Alectis cilaris, Alectis cilliaris, Alectis crinitus, Alectis indica, Alectis temmincki, Blepharichthys crinitus, Blepharis crinitus, Blepharis fasciatus, Blepharis indicus, Blepharis major, Blepharis sutor, Carangoides ajax, Gallus virescens, Hynnis cubensis, Hynnis hopkinsi, Scyris analis, Zeus ciliaris, Zeus crinitus
  
French: Aile ronde, Cordonnier, Cordonnier Fil, Marguerite
Spanish: Caballito, Chicuaca, Cojinoba, Corcoba de Plana, Corcobado de Pluma, Elechudo, Flechudo, Jurel de Pluma, Paja blanco, Palometa, Pampanito, Pampano, Pampano Africano, Pámpano de Hebra, Pampano de Pluma, Pampano Flechudo, Peje rey, Pompano, Sol, Zapatero
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderPerciformes
FamilyCarangidae
GenusAlectis (1)

The African pompano is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1). 

Information on African pompano (Alectis ciliaris) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (August, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org