African pompano (Alectis ciliaris)

loading
African pompano swimming underwater, side profile
loading
Loading more images and videos...

African pompano fact file

African pompano description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderPerciformes
FamilyCarangidae
GenusAlectis (1)

Information on African pompano (Alectis ciliaris) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
ciliated thread-fish, cobblerfish, cordonnier, crevalle, Cuban jack, diamond trevally, fiddler, hairfish, Indian threadfin trevally, jack, jacks, pennant fish, pennant trevally, pennantfish, pompano, shoemaker, sunfish, thread pompano, threadfin, threadfin jack, thread-fin jackfish, threadfin mirrorfish, threadfin pompano, threadfin trevally, threadfinned trevally, thread-finned trevally, threadfish, trevally.
Synonyms
Alectes ciliaris, Alectis breviventralis, Alectis cilaris, Alectis cilliaris, Alectis crinitus, Alectis indica, Alectis temmincki, Blepharichthys crinitus, Blepharis crinitus, Blepharis fasciatus, Blepharis indicus, Blepharis major, Blepharis sutor, Carangoides ajax, Gallus virescens, Hynnis cubensis, Hynnis hopkinsi, Scyris analis, Zeus ciliaris, Zeus crinitus.
French
Aile ronde, Cordonnier, Cordonnier Fil, Marguerite.
Spanish
Caballito, Chicuaca, Cojinoba, Corcoba de Plana, Corcobado de Pluma, Elechudo, Flechudo, Jurel de Pluma, Paja blanco, Palometa, Pampanito, Pampano, Pampano Africano, Pámpano de Hebra, Pampano de Pluma, Pampano Flechudo, Peje rey, Pompano, Sol, Zapatero.
Top

African pompano status

The African pompano is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1)

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (August, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

African pompano swimming underwater, side profile  
African pompano swimming underwater, side profile

© Jade Maggs

Jade Maggs
P.O. Box 10712, Marine Parade, 4056, Durban
South Africa
Tel: +2731 (83) 515 1079
jmaggs@ori.org.za
http://www.ori.org.za/content/page/profiles

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - African pompano (Alectis ciliaris) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog