Friday 17 May
African marsh harrier (Circus ranivorus)
African marsh harrier fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
African marsh harrier description
The smallest of all marsh harriers (4), the African marsh harrier has brown-orange plumage on its body, speckled with white, often with darker, chestnut brown feathers on the chest. The upper surface of the wing is grey-black, whilst the underside of the wing has a distinctive pale patch at the shoulder which is visible in flight. The bill is black with a yellow cere, and the iris and legs are also yellow (2).
- Busard grenouillard.
African marsh harrier biology
The African marsh harrier is considered a water bird (4), breeding and foraging amongst reedbeds and marshlands around water bodies (5) (6). The breeding season usually extends from August until December, although there is regional variation and year-round nesting has been reported in northern South Africa (4) (6). The nest is constructed from sticks and rushes and situated within areas of thick, marshy vegetation. Between three and five whitish-blue eggs are laid, which the female incubates for 30 days whilst the male brings food to the nest (2).
Small mammals, in particular the striped mouse (Rhabdomys pumilio), are the African marsh harrier’s main prey, makingup more than 70 percent of their diet (4). However, the species will also eat frogs and small wetland birds and may even raid the nests of herons and egrets to eat young chicks (2) (6). Foraging is carried out over reeds, lake margins and floodplains (4) (5), and the bird may spend hours on the wing, seldom alighting (2).Top
African marsh harrier range
The African marsh harrier is endemic to southern and eastern Africa (2), where it is found across an extremely large range of approximately three million square kilometres (5). The Okavango Delta in northern Botswana is thought to be the species’ stronghold (5).Top
African marsh harrier habitatTop
African marsh harrier statusTop
African marsh harrier threats
Although the African marsh harrier is currently considered of low conservation concern (1), it is thought that the bird’s extensive range may mask a declining population (4), and a number of likely threats to the species have been identified.
Extensive drainage, burning, and grazing associated with the spread of human settlements has led to a significant loss of wetland habitats throughout the harrier’s range (4). In particular, the KwaZulu-Natal area in South Africa has been intensively drained and the Okavango Delta, thought to be the stronghold of the species, is also threatened (5). Even where wetlands are apparently still intact, habitats are often degraded and may have become unsuitable for the harrier (6). Continuing intensive pesticide use poses an additional threat to the African marsh harrier (4). Residues of chemical pollutants including DDT have been found to accumulate in harrier eggs and may be responsible for reduced hatching success (5).
Due to a lack of accurate records of African marsh harrier populations, the influence of these factors on the bird’s status cannot be confirmed, but it is widely assumed that its numbers are in decline (4) (6).Top
African marsh harrier conservation
Due to its exceptionally large range, the harrier is listed as a species of Least Concern on the IUCN Red List (1). However, an estimated 20 percent loss of wetland habitat, and growing recognition that the species’ wide distribution may hide a declining population, means that the harrier has been elevated to Vulnerable status in South Africa (6). There are currently no conservation programmes specifically for the African marsh harrier, although the East Caprivi wetlands in Namibia (an important population stronghold) have recently been designated an Important Bird Area (6), an area designated by BirdLife International as a key site for conservation (5).Top
Find out more
To learn about efforts to conserve raptors, see:
The Peregrine Fund:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
- BirdLife International:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- In birds, an area of skin at the base of the upper mandible surrounding the nostrils.
- An abbreviation for dichlorodiphenyltrichloroethane, a pesticide.
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- Keeps warm so that development is possible.
IUCN Red List (January, 2010)
- McLachaln, G.R. and Riverside, R. (1981) Roberts Birds of South Africa. The Trustees of the John Voelcker Bird Book Fund, Cape Town.
CITES (January, 2010)
- Simmons, R.E. (1997) African marsh harrier. In: Harrison, J.A., Allan, D.G., Underhill, L.G., Herremans, M., Tree, A.J., Parker, V. and Brown, C.J. (Eds.) The Atlas of Southern African Birds. BirdLife South Africa, Johannesburg.
BirdLife International (September, 2009)
Raptors Namibia (September, 2009)
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.