Saturday 15 June
African green broadbill (Pseudocalyptomena graueri)
African green broadbill fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
African green broadbill description
A rare and beautiful bird, the African green broadbill was first discovered in 1908 and then not seen again for the next twenty years (3). It is a small, plump bird, with bright grass-green plumage, and a pale blue tinge to the throat, breast, base of the short tail and the feathers covering the ears. The forehead is buff, finely streaked with black, and a narrow black stripe runs through the eyes. The wide, flattened and slightly hooked bill is black, as are its claws (2) (3).
- Also known as
- Grauer’s broadbill.
- Eurylaime de Grauer. Top
- Animals with no backbone.
- Stage in an animal’s lifecycle after it hatches from the egg. Larvae are typically very different in appearance to adults; they are able to feed and move around but usually are unable to reproduce.
- Primary forests
- Forest that has remained undisturbed for a long time and has reached a mature condition.
IUCN Red List (September, 2007)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (2003) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Vol.8: Broadbills to Tapaculos. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Rockefeller, J.S. and Murphy, C.B.G. (1933) The Rediscovery of Pseudocalyptomena. Auk, 50: 23 - 29.
- Burnie, D. (2001) Animal. Dorling Kindersley, London.
BirdLife International (October, 2007)
UNEP-WCMC: World Heritage Sites (October, 2007)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
African green broadbill biology
The African green broadbill appears to have a widely varied diet, consisting of invertebrates such as small beetles, snails and insect larvae; and vegetable matter including small seeds, flowers, flower buds and fruits (2). It searches for food singly or in small flocks of up to ten birds (2). It will sit motionless on a perch, and then make quick short dashes back and forth after its insect prey, flying with vigorous regular wing beats, but achieving no great speed (3). The African green broadbill has also been seen climbing, like a woodpecker, up vertical branches and on the underside of horizontal limbs searching for invertebrate prey (2).
The nest of the African green broadbill is a remarkable structure; a ball woven from twigs, leaves and rootlets (4), 20 to 25 centimetres wide, with a side entrance (2). Layers of green lichen adorn the outside, and it is hung from a near inaccessible tree branch (2). Other information about its breeding is limited. Adult African green broadbills have been found in breeding condition in July and August, a fledged young was seen being fed by an adult in March, and a nest of chicks was found in April (2).Top
African green broadbill range
The African green broadbill is known from only three locations; the Itombwe Mountains and Mount Kahuzi in the eastern Democratic Republic of Congo (D.R.C.), and the Bwindi Impenetrable Forest in western Uganda (2).Top
African green broadbill habitat
The African green broadbill inhabits montane primary forests, showing a preference for the forest edge, near clearings or open fields (3), between 1,760 and 2,480 meters (2). There appears to be some differences between the D.R.C. and Uganda populations; in the D.R.C it favours the upper branches of tall trees, while in Uganda it is more frequently found in the forest understorey (2).Top
African green broadbill status
The African green broadbill is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
African green broadbill threats
The African green broadbill inhabits a volatile area, much of which is threatened by deforestation and habitat degradation (5). Forests in the Itombwe Mountains and surrounding Mount Kahuzi are under increasing pressure from rapidly rising human populations; an influx of Rwandan refugees in 1994 and rebel soldiers from 1997 resulted in widespread forest clearance for agriculture and hunting (5) (6). The year 2000 also saw a rush for the valuable industrial mineral coltan, which attracted more than 10,000 miners to the Kahuz-Biéga National Park in which Mount Kahuzi lies, and led to drastic deforestation and poaching (6).Top
African green broadbill conservation
The African green broadbill occurs in Bwindi Impenetrable National Park which, unlike the Kahuz-Biéga National Park, is well protected. The third location in which the broadbill is found, the Itombwe Mountains, is not protected and faces many threats (5). Surveys are required to determine the distribution and status of the African green broadbill (5), but at present, the situation is too dangerous in the region to conduct any research (6).Top
Find out more
For further information on the African green broadbill see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.