Sunday 19 May
African baza (Aviceda cuculoides)
African baza fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
African baza description
In contrast to the powerful, muscular appearance of most birds of prey, the African baza, is a relatively small, plump-bodied raptor. The head, neck and upper chest are mainly grey, with a small, blackish crest at the back of the head and a thin chestnut patch on the nape of the neck. The remaining upperparts are mainly blackish-brown, with short, black tail feathers, marked with three grey bands and ending with grey-white tips. The most striking features of this species are its brightly coloured eyes, yellow in the female and orange-red in the male, as well as its white underparts, which are distinctively patterned with a series of dusky bars. There are three subspecies of African baza, which inhabit different locations and habitats, and can be distinguished by the colouration and markings of the plumage. Aviceda cuculoides batesi has the darkest upperparts and heavily barred underparts, Aviceda cuculoides cuculoides has solid chestnut wing linings, while Aviceda cuculoides verreauxi has distinctive white barred wing linings. The juvenile is mainly brown above, with a white streak running above the eye, and white below, with an irregular patterning of dark blotches on the flanks and breast (4).
- Length: 40 cm (2)
African baza biology
Generally a solitary species (2), the African baza can usually be observed flitting from tree to tree searching for prey, which is either swooped down upon or, in the case of insects and chameleons, plucked from the branches. Its diet mainly consists of large insects, such as beetles, grasshoppers and termites, and reptiles, such as snakes and lizards, but it has also been known to take small mammals, birds, fish and even crabs (4).
The African baza’s breeding season coincides with the rainy season in the tropics and varies according to location, with southern African populations breeding from September to March, West African populations from June to August and Kenyan populations from November to June. During courtship, small groups of males form, and engage in soaring flights, turning in the air in order to display their plain or barred wing linings. Once breeding pairs are established, the male and female may also soar and circle around one another. The pair build an untidy nest in the fork of a tree, composed of leafy twigs, with a small, leaf-lined cup in the centre into which two to three eggs are laid. These are incubated for around 32 to 33 days, with the chicks brooded for a further 30 to 42 days before fledging (4).Top
African baza range
The African baza’s extensive range encompasses much of sub-Saharan Africa, from Senegal in the west to Cameroon, extending east across to Kenya, and south as far as Angola on the west coast and south-east South Africa on the east coast (1) (4).Top
African baza habitat
Predominantly a forest and woodland dwelling species, the African baza may be found in trees surrounding rivers, humid savannah woodland, eucalyptus and pine plantations and even suburban gardens (4).Top
African baza statusTop
African baza threats
While the African baza is never found in great abundance at any particular location, its range is so large that, even with low population densities, its population is estimated to number between 10,000 and 100,000 individuals (1) (4). Although deforestation is reducing the area of its preferred forest habitat, it appears to adapt readily to secondary forest and plantations, and can even survive in suburban gardens, hence it does not appear to be particularly at risk at present (4).Top
African baza conservation
Although there are no specific conservation measures in place for this species at present (1), it is one of the many species found within the Gamba Protected Areas Complex in Gabon (5). This collection of eight protected areas, two of which have National Park status, is helping to preserve Gabon’s unique wildlife from logging and hunting (5).Top
Find out more
To learn more about bird of prey conservation visit:
The Peregrine Fund:
To learn more about conservation in Gabon visit:
Smithsonian National Zoological Park:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
- BirdLife International:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- Bird of prey. Raptors are members of the taxonomic order Falconiformes.
- Secondary forest
- Forest that has re-grown after a major disturbance, such as fire or timber harvest, but has not yet reached the mature state of primary forest.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
IUCN Red List (June, 2008)
- Newman, K. (2002) Newman's Birds of Southern Africa. Struik Publishers, Cape Town.
CITES (June, 2008)
- Ferguson-Lees, J. and Christie, D.A. (2001) Raptors of the World: An Identification Guide to the Birds of Prey of the World. Houghton Mifflin, New York.
Angehr, G., Schmidt, B., Njie, F., Christy, P., Gebhard, C., Tchignoumba, L. and Ombenotori, M.A.E. (2006) Bird surveys in the Gamba Complex of protected areas, Gabon. Bulletin of the Biological Society of Washington, 12: 327 - 352. Available at:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.