« Back to the Adélie penguin (Pygoscelis adeliae)
The chinstrap penguin owes its name to a thin band of black feathers that runs just below the chin from ear to ear. In addition to the…
More about the chinstrap penguin »
This charismatic marine bird is easily distinguished from other penguins by its bright orange-red bill and the conspicuous white patches…
More about the gentoo penguin »
Standing over a metre in height and weighing up to 40 kilograms, the emperor penguin (Aptenodytes forsteri) is the undisputed…
More about the emperor penguin »
The Galapagos penguin (Spheniscus mendiculus) is the most northerly of all penguins, occurring on the Galapagos Islands, on the equator. It…
More about the galapagos penguin »
The Magellanic penguin (Spheniscus magellanicus) is named in honour of the maritime explorer Ferdinand Magellan, who first recorded it…
More about the magellanic penguin »
One of the smaller members of the penguin family, the Fiordland crested penguin has a black head, throat and back, a white front and…
More about the fiordland crested penguin »
This medium-sized species has the immediately recogniseable pattern of most penguins of snowy-white underparts and dark blue-black…
More about the snares crested penguin »
Information on the little penguin is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.…
More about the little penguin »
Previously classed as a single species, the rockhopper penguin has now been split into a northern (Eudyptes moseleyi) and southern species (…
More about the southern rockhopper penguin »
The king penguin (Aptenodytes patagonicus) is the second largest penguin in the world, exceeded in size solely by its closest relative, the…
More about the king penguin »
The yellow-eyed penguin is one of the most endangered of all penguin species. These birds are slate grey with a white breast. As their…
More about the yellow-eyed penguin »
Royal penguins differ from the other crested penguins by having white or pale grey faces and chins. They have black crowns, backs and…
More about the royal penguin »
Humboldt penguins are named after the cold current of water running from the Antarctic to the equator along the west coast of South America…
More about the humboldt penguin »
More about the northern rockhopper penguin »
The macaroni penguin (Eudyptes chrysolophus) is a large, crested penguin, similar in appearance to other members of the genus Eudyptes, but…
More about the macaroni penguin »
Erect-crested penguins are perhaps some of the most mysterious of all penguin species. This species is one of the largest of the crested…
More about the erect-crested penguin »
The African penguin (Spheniscus demersus) is a medium-sized penguin, and the only penguin species breeding on the African continent. Like…
More about the african penguin »
New to ARKive
Learn about invasive species with our new education resource.
Meet Barrow Island’s very own dragon!
Rory's pseudantechinus – a carnivorous marsupial endemic to Australia.
The flight of the barn owl
Bats in the night
The hungry orca
Please donate to ARKive today
Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!
Sign up to our newsletter
Get the latest wild news direct to your inbox.
ARKive relies on its media donors to donate photos and videos. Can you help? There are plenty of other ways you can get involved too!