Acorn weevil (Curculio glandium)

loading
Acorn weevil
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Acorn weevil fact file

Acorn weevil description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumArthropoda
ClassInsecta
OrderColeoptera
FamilyCurculionidae
GenusCurculio (1)

The most striking feature of the acorn weevil is its elongated snout, known as a 'rostrum', which is longer in females than males (2). Adults have a brownish and patterned body (1). The larvae are short, and cylindrical in shape, and move by means of ridges on the underside of the body (2).

Synonyms
Balaninus glandium.
Size
Length: 4-8 mm (2)
Top

Acorn weevil biology

Adults feed on oak (1). The females lay their eggs in acorns; the long rostrum is used to bore through the thick wall of the nut (3) with jaws located at the tip of the rostrum. When it has almost reached the centre of the nut, the egg is inserted in the hole, which subsequently heals up (4). The larvae develop inside the acorns, burrowing out when they are fully-grown in order to pupate in the soil, leaving a small hole in the wall of the acorn (2).

Top

Acorn weevil range

Found mainly in southern and central parts of Europe, becoming increasingly rare further north (2). In the UK, the acorn weevil has a wide distribution in the south (1).

You can view distribution information for this species at the National Biodiversity Network Gateway.
Top

Acorn weevil habitat

Top

Acorn weevil status

Common and widespread (3).

Top

Acorn weevil threats

This species is not threatened at present.

Top

Acorn weevil conservation

Not relevant.

There may be further information about this species available via the National Biodiversity Network Gateway.
Top

Find out more

For more on weevils see: Weevils by M.G Morris. (Richmond Publishing Co, Slough).

For more on invertebrates and their conservation see Buglife, the Invertebrate Conservation Trust at:
http://www.buglife.org.uk/

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk
Top

Glossary

Larvae
Stage in an animal's lifecycle after it hatches from the egg. Larvae are typically very different in appearance to adults; they are able to feed and move around but usually are unable to reproduce.
Pupate
The process of forming a pupa, the stage in an insect's development, when huge changes occur that reorganise the larval form into the adult form. In butterflies the pupa is also called a chrysalis.
Top

References

  1. National Biodiversity Network Species Dictionary (Jan 2003): http://www.nhm.ac.uk/nbn/
  2. Harde, K. W. (2000) A field guide in colour to beetles. Silverdale Books, Leicester.
  3. Morris, M.G. (1991) Weevils. Richmond Publishing Co, Slough.
  4. Joy, N. H. (1949) British beetles: their homes and habits. Frederick Warne & Co Ltd., London.
X
Close

Image credit

Acorn weevil  
Acorn weevil

© Zoltán Gyori

Zoltán Gyori
gyorizoli@gmail.com
http://www.flickr.com/photos/zoltangyori/

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Acorn weevil (Curculio glandium) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog