Achondrostoma (Achondrostoma arcasii)

loading
Achondrostoma arcasii, lateral view
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Achondrostoma fact file

Achondrostoma description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderCypriniformes
FamilyCyprinidae
GenusAchondrostoma (1)

A freshwater fish of Portugal and Spain, Achondrostoma arcasii is a little known species threatened by the loss of its habitat. It can be distinguished from related species by having four or five rows of scales between the lateral line and the pelvic fins, as well as a rounded snout, with an enlarged, horny lower lip, and particularly large eyes (2) (3).

Synonyms
Chondrostoma arcasii, Rutilus arcasii.
Size
Length: c. 15 cm (2)
Maximum length: 25 cm (2)
Top

Achondrostoma biology

Achondrostoma arcasii is a poorly-studied species, and there is very little known about its biology and behaviour. However, it is thought to be a short-lived species with a fairly opportunistic diet, eating a variety of aquatic invertebrates (2).

Like other members of the Cyprinidae family, Achondrostoma arcasii lacks teeth, instead possessing a pair of enlarged bones in the throat, which have structures known as ‘pharyngeal teeth’ that are used to process food (4).

Top

Achondrostoma range

Achondrostoma arcasii is found in Portugal and Spain, where it occurs in most rivers north of Jucar and Tagus, including rivers around the Atlantic drainage. It has been introduced to the Guadiana drainage (1) (2).

Top

Achondrostoma habitat

Achondrostoma arcasii inhabits the middle reaches of freshwater rivers, as well as lakes, mountain streams and reservoirs in hilly areas (1).

Top

Achondrostoma status

Achondrostoma arcasii is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Achondrostoma threats

Achondrostoma arcasii is threatened by the loss and degradation of its habitat, and its population is thought to be in decline. Canal construction, water pollution, dam construction and introduced species have all be identified as threats to this species (1) (2).

Top

Achondrostoma conservation

Although Achondrostoma arcasii has not been the target of any specific conservation measures, it is listed on Annex II of the European Union Habitats Directive and on Appendix III of the Bern Convention, which aims to conserve wild flora and fauna and their natural habitats (1) (5) (6).

Top

Find out more

Find out more about Achondrostoma arcasii:

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

Glossary

Invertebrates
Animals with no backbone, such as insects, worms, spiders and corals.
Lateral line
A row of receptors that can detect movement via vibrations in water. The receptors are typically embedded in the skin, and in fish they form a line along the sides of the body.
Pelvic fins
In fish, the pair of fins found on the underside of the body.
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (June, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/
  2. FishBase - Achondrostoma arcasii (June, 2011)
    http://www.fishbase.us/Country/CountrySpeciesSummary.php?c_code=620&id=23608
  3. Robalo, J.I., Almada, V.C. and Levy, A. and Doadrio, I. (2007) Re-examination and phylogeny of the genus Chondrostoma based on mitochondrial and nuclear data and the definition of 5 new genera. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, 42: 362-372.
  4. Campbell, A. and Dawes, J. (2004) Encyclopedia of Underwater Life. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
  5. Council of Europe: Bern Convention (June, 2011)
    http://conventions.coe.int/Treaty/EN/Treaties/Html/104.htm
  6. EU Habitats Directive (June, 2011)
    http://jncc.defra.gov.uk/page-1374
X
Close

Image credit

Achondrostoma arcasii, lateral view  
Achondrostoma arcasii, lateral view

© Juan Antonio Delgado Sáez

Juan Antonio Delgado Sáez
Departamento de Ecología, Universidad Complutense de Madrid
Tel: +34 (91) 394 5085
Fax: +34 (91) 394 5081
delgado@bio.ucm.es
http://linneo.bio.ucm.es/delgadoja/delgado_JA.htm

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Achondrostoma (Achondrostoma arcasii) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is affected by global climate change and has been profiled with the support of Bank of America Merrill Lynch. To learn more visit our climate change pages.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS