Aceramarca gracile mouse opossum (Gracilinanus aceramarcae)

loading
Aceramarca gracile mouse opossum
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Aceramarca gracile mouse opossum fact file

Aceramarca gracile mouse opossum description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderDidelphimorphia
FamilyDidelphidae
GenusGracilinanus (1)

Information on the aceramarca gracile mouse opossum (Gracilinanus aceramarcae) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Bolivian gracile opossum.
Synonyms
Marmosa aceramarcae.
French
Petit Opossum-souris De Bolivie.
Top

Aceramarca gracile mouse opossum status

The Aceramarca gracile mouse opossum is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (July, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Aceramarca gracile mouse opossum  
Aceramarca gracile mouse opossum

© Dr. Louise Emmons

Dr. Louise Emmons
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Aceramarca gracile mouse opossum (Gracilinanus aceramarcae) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog