Wednesday 15 May
Aardwolf (Proteles cristata)
Aardwolf fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Dog-like in appearance, the aardwolf (Proteles cristata) is a hyaena characterised by a distinctive sloping back, large, pointed ears and a long mane running from the back of the head to the tail (4). Varying from pale yellow to almost red in colour, the aardwolf has thick under-fur covered with denser guard hair (4). This coat is patterned with regular black stripes – three on the body and one or two on both the fore- and hind-quarters (4), while the legs and neck may also be marked with irregular stripes and spots (5). The aardwolf has a slender head and neck with a grey or black muzzle (4).
- Proteles cristatus.
- Lobo De Tierra.
- Head-body length: 55 - 80 cm (2)
- Shoulder height: 48 - 50 cm (2)
- Tail length: 20 - 30 cm (2)
- 9 - 14 kg (2)
IUCN Hyaena Specialist Group:
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- Guard hair
- In some mammals, long, coarse hairs that protect the softer layer of fur below.
- Active at night.
- Describes an animal, a pair of animals or a colony that occupies and defends an area.
IUCN Red List (April, 2010)
- Kingdom, J. (1977) East African Mammals. Academic Press, London.
CITES (April, 2010)
- Koehler, C.E. and Richardson, P.R.K. (1990) Proteles cristatus. Mammalian Species, 363: 1-6.
- Richardson, P.R.K. and Bearder, S.K. (1984) The aardwolf. In: Macdonald, D.W. (Ed.) The Encyclopedia of Mammals. Allen G and Unwin, London.
- Meester, J.A.J., Rautenback, N.J., Dippenaar, N.J. and Baker, C.M. (1986) Classification of southern African mammals. Transvall Museum Monographs, 5: 1-359.
- Skinner, J.D. and Chimimba, C.T. (2005) The Mammals of the Southern African Subregion. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge.
- Smithers, R.H.N. (1971) The Mammals of Botswana. Museum Memoir No. 4, National Museums of Rhodesia, Salisbury.
- Richardson, P.R.K. (1987) Food consumption and seasonal variation in the diet of the aardwolf Proteles cristatus in southern Africa. Zeitschrift fur Saugetierkunde, 52: 307-325.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
The aardwolf is a primarily nocturnal and solitary species. With a home range of one to four square kilometres, it is highly territorial and defines its territory by extensive scent marking (4). Upon encountering other aardwolves, it will raise its mane as a warning sign until recognition has been established. Fights for territory do sometimes occur between aardwolves, and with other species, particularly jackals (4); in these instances the aardwolf may utter a deep-throated growl or roar, despite being generally silent at other times (8).
The aardwolf has a highly specialised diet consisting almost exclusively of harvester termites (Trinervitermes species) (9), and is able to tolerate the toxic secretions of the termite soldiers (4). In the summer, as many as 3,000 termites may be consumed each night (4), while in the winter, termites are much scarcer and only around a fifth of this number will be consumed, resulting in a dramatic loss of body mass (9). The aardwolf’s cheek teeth are little more than flattened pegs and are of little use; instead, it has a long, sticky tongue that is effective at licking termites from the soil surface (4). Unlike the aardvark (Orycteropus afer) which has a similarly specialised diet, the aardwolf lacks large claws to dig up termites so relies solely on this method of feeding (4).
Females come into season in late June and often mate within the first two weeks of July. Following a gestation of around 90 days, typically two to four cubs are born within a den, where they remain for the next month. During this time, the male plays a role in caring for the cubs by guarding the den, often from territorial attacks by jackals. Between three and four month of age, the cubs begin to forage throughout the territory with the adults and are weaned at the end of this period. Cubs generally leave the home territory at about a year of age and seldom return (4).Top
The aardwolf occurs in two discrete populations; the southern population covers most of southern Africa, Angola, Zambia and Mozambique, and the northern population extends across Tanzania, Uganda, Somalia, Sudan, Ethiopia and Egypt (6) (7).Top
The aardwolf primarily inhabits open, grassy plains but can survive almost anywhere which has an average annual rainfall of 100 to 800 millimetres, although it does avoid forested areas (7).Top
In the past, the aardwolf suffered persecution from farmers who believed that it preyed on lambs and chickens (4). However, this view has largely changed and many farmers are now keen to conserve the species (1). Current threats mostly come from loss of habitat due to urbanisation, and the destruction of termite mounds (and hence loss of food source) due to farming (1). Other risks come from incidents on roads at night and attack from dogs used to hunt jackals and foxes (4).Top
The aardwolf inhabits many protected areas across its substantial range, and although this species is not the target of any focused conservation efforts, land management by grassland burning and grazing benefits the aardwolf by increasing termite populations (1).Top
Find out more
Learn more about the conservation of the aardwolf and other hyaena species:
Checked (24/08/10) by Dr Francis Gilbert, Associate Professor, University of Nottingham,
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.